Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Blank Screen

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 Blank Screen, Blank Screen (16 Replies, Read 9610 times)
shed
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Hi,

Have installed and started services, however all ampps pages, for example http://localhost/ampps-admin just result in blank pages. Any ideas??
IP: --   

Blank Screen
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1084
Status:
Hi,

Sir please restore default configurations of Apache & PHP from the AMPPS application and try reloading the page.

If this doesn't work can you please open a ticket so that we can look into it.

Quote From : shed August 8, 2011, 11:57 am
Hi,

Have installed and started services, however all ampps pages, for example http://localhost/ampps-admin just result in blank pages. Any ideas??


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Blank Screen
shed
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Hey,

Found the solution, I had to disable skype from using port 80 and remove/reinstall ampps. Thanks for the quick reply.


IP: --   

Blank Screen
shesalady
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hi,

I, too, am getting a blank screen. I do not have Skype activated, so I know that is not the problem. I do, however have XAMPP installed, because I just found this program and before I un-installed XAMPP, I need to know if it's necessary or will the 2 programs work when one of them are not activated? Or do I need to un-install XAMPP to get AMPPS to work?

Thank you in advance, I am very excited to see this program working.
IP: --   

Blank Screen
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1084
Status:
Quote From : shesalady October 7, 2011, 6:34 am
Hi,

I, too, am getting a blank screen. I do not have Skype activated, so I know that is not the problem. I do, however have XAMPP installed, because I just found this program and before I un-installed XAMPP, I need to know if it's necessary or will the 2 programs work when one of them are not activated? Or do I need to un-install XAMPP to get AMPPS to work?

Thank you in advance, I am very excited to see this program working.
Hi,

Is your Apache of AMPPS working? In AMPPS Control Center, the green status of Apache should get disabled. If its working, what do you see when you enter http://localhost in browser or http://localhost/ampps ?

It is possible to work with more than one apache server at a time by changing port. But it is not recommended from our side.

Can you please open a ticket, so that we can look into it and solve this problem as soon as possible?


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Blank Screen
shesalady
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Ticket Created

IP: --   

Blank Screen
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1084
Status:
Quote From : shesalady October 7, 2011, 1:58 pm
Ticket Created

Hi,

Hope we were able to solve your problem. Please let us know if you need any further information.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Blank Screen
Evilness
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Would it be possible to know the solution to this porblem?

I just installed ammps on a win 2003 server and getting the same blank page problem. localhost works fine but localhost/ampps-admin and localhost/ampps gives me a blank page.

I also tried to change Apache port to something else in case 80 was conflicting without a luck.

Thanks
IP: --   

Blank Screen
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1084
Status:
Quote From : Evilness November 22, 2011, 8:11 pm
Would it be possible to know the solution to this porblem?

I just installed ammps on a win 2003 server and getting the same blank page problem. localhost works fine but localhost/ampps-admin and localhost/ampps gives me a blank page.

I also tried to change Apache port to something else in case 80 was conflicting without a luck.

Thanks
Hi,

There can be a several reasons causing this problem, mainly it is because internet connection is not present when AMPPS was run for the first time. If this is the case run the following command in the command prompt

Code
"path/to/Ampps/php/php.exe" -c "path/to/Ampps/apache/php.ini" "path/to/Ampps/ampps/softaculous/enduser/install.php"


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Blank Screen
Evilness
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Quote From : tidus November 23, 2011, 5:09 am
Quote From : Evilness November 22, 2011, 8:11 pm
Would it be possible to know the solution to this porblem?

I just installed ammps on a win 2003 server and getting the same blank page problem. localhost works fine but localhost/ampps-admin and localhost/ampps gives me a blank page.

I also tried to change Apache port to something else in case 80 was conflicting without a luck.

Thanks
Hi,

There can be a several reasons causing this problem, mainly it is because internet connection is not present when AMPPS was run for the first time. If this is the case run the following command in the command prompt

Code
"path/to/Ampps/php/php.exe" -c "path/to/Ampps/apache/php.ini" "path/to/Ampps/ampps/softaculous/enduser/install.php"

I was connected to the server via remote desktop during the whole installation so I don't think this was the case. Also the I can access ampps welcome page or a php "hello world" file I put in www just fine from outside of the server. It's only the the admin cp that doesn't work.
IP: --   

Blank Screen
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1084
Status:
Quote From : Evilness November 23, 2011, 1:18 pm
Quote From : tidus November 23, 2011, 5:09 am
Quote From : Evilness November 22, 2011, 8:11 pm
Would it be possible to know the solution to this porblem?

I just installed ammps on a win 2003 server and getting the same blank page problem. localhost works fine but localhost/ampps-admin and localhost/ampps gives me a blank page.

I also tried to change Apache port to something else in case 80 was conflicting without a luck.

Thanks
Hi,

There can be a several reasons causing this problem, mainly it is because internet connection is not present when AMPPS was run for the first time. If this is the case run the following command in the command prompt

Code
"path/to/Ampps/php/php.exe" -c "path/to/Ampps/apache/php.ini" "path/to/Ampps/ampps/softaculous/enduser/install.php"

I was connected to the server via remote desktop during the whole installation so I don't think this was the case. Also the I can access ampps welcome page or a php "hello world" file I put in www just fine from outside of the server. It's only the the admin cp that doesn't work.

Hi,

Can you open a ticket ?


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Blank Screen
Evilness
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Quote From : tidus November 23, 2011, 3:30 pm
Quote From : Evilness November 23, 2011, 1:18 pm
Quote From : tidus November 23, 2011, 5:09 am
Quote From : Evilness November 22, 2011, 8:11 pm
Would it be possible to know the solution to this porblem?

I just installed ammps on a win 2003 server and getting the same blank page problem. localhost works fine but localhost/ampps-admin and localhost/ampps gives me a blank page.

I also tried to change Apache port to something else in case 80 was conflicting without a luck.

Thanks
Hi,

There can be a several reasons causing this problem, mainly it is because internet connection is not present when AMPPS was run for the first time. If this is the case run the following command in the command prompt

Code
"path/to/Ampps/php/php.exe" -c "path/to/Ampps/apache/php.ini" "path/to/Ampps/ampps/softaculous/enduser/install.php"

I was connected to the server via remote desktop during the whole installation so I don't think this was the case. Also the I can access ampps welcome page or a php "hello world" file I put in www just fine from outside of the server. It's only the the admin cp that doesn't work.

Hi,

Can you open a ticket ?

Sure I will do that. I decided to delete everything and restart and now even apache won't start for some reason.
IP: --   

Blank Screen
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1084
Status:
Quote From : Evilness November 23, 2011, 3:33 pm
Quote From : tidus November 23, 2011, 3:30 pm
Quote From : Evilness November 23, 2011, 1:18 pm
Quote From : tidus November 23, 2011, 5:09 am
Quote From : Evilness November 22, 2011, 8:11 pm
Would it be possible to know the solution to this porblem?

I just installed ammps on a win 2003 server and getting the same blank page problem. localhost works fine but localhost/ampps-admin and localhost/ampps gives me a blank page.

I also tried to change Apache port to something else in case 80 was conflicting without a luck.

Thanks
Hi,

There can be a several reasons causing this problem, mainly it is because internet connection is not present when AMPPS was run for the first time. If this is the case run the following command in the command prompt

Code
"path/to/Ampps/php/php.exe" -c "path/to/Ampps/apache/php.ini" "path/to/Ampps/ampps/softaculous/enduser/install.php"

I was connected to the server via remote desktop during the whole installation so I don't think this was the case. Also the I can access ampps welcome page or a php "hello world" file I put in www just fine from outside of the server. It's only the the admin cp that doesn't work.

Hi,

Can you open a ticket ?

Sure I will do that. I decided to delete everything and restart and now even apache won't start for some reason.

Sorry for the late reply. You can follow this post.




-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Blank Screen
edgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
hello
im using mac os x 10.9 and ampps 2.2.
My problem ; after booting ampps, once i hit the home page ( localhost/ampps/) im getin a blank page.
i did restaure apache/php and sql default.
i also followed the procedure explaned in the topic 'http://www.softaculous.com/board/index.php?tid=4648&tpg=all&title=Ampps_Admin_and_Home_Page_500_Error"
and i have entered in the terminal the following commands :
1-/Applications/AMPPS/php/bin/php -c
2-/Applications/AMPPS/php/etc/php.ini
3-/Applications/AMPPS/ampps/softaculous/enduser/install.php
for the number, tough i get:
"macbookpro:~ edgarKTorZ$ /Applications/AMPPS/php/etc/php.ini
-bash: /Applications/AMPPS/php/etc/php.ini: Permission denied

Can you please help
Regards

Ps I have opened a ticket friday , no answer so far.
IP: --   

Blank Screen
edgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
for the number 2, tough i get:
"macbookpro:~ edgarKTorZ$ /Applications/AMPPS/php/etc/php.ini
-bash: /Applications/AMPPS/php/etc/php.ini: Permission denied
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is August 20, 2014, 10:50 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.898