Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Changing web port



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Changing web port, Changing web port from 80 to 80xx (7 Replies, Read 5427 times)
fblauer
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
I had to change the web server port from 80 to 8095 because my ISP blocks port 80 in order to get anything to run. However, I always have to manually type in the :8095 in many of the urls's that are invoked from the ampps program. Am I missing some kind of configuration step, or do I have to keep manually adjusting the url's to add the port number (since it is no longer 80).
IP: --   

Changing web port
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 965
Status:
Quote From : fblauer January 4, 2012, 1:34 pm
I had to change the web server port from 80 to 8095 because my ISP blocks port 80 in order to get anything to run. However, I always have to manually type in the :8095 in many of the urls's that are invoked from the ampps program. Am I missing some kind of configuration step, or do I have to keep manually adjusting the url's to add the port number (since it is no longer 80).
Hi,

Sorry, you will have to type it manually every time.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

Changing web port
fblauer
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
OK, thanks for the reply.
IP: --   

Changing web port
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 965
Status:
Quote From : fblauer January 4, 2012, 7:01 pm
OK, thanks for the reply.
Hi,

Please let us know if you need further information.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

Changing web port
Vulcanus
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
I also need to change web port to reach website from the internet.
Do you think you will arrange this feature in the near future ? Is there any way to do this now? How can i do?

thanks
regards
IP: --   

Changing web port
fblauer
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
You have to adjust each program manually by going into the config files. Each program is different, but I was able to get them to work. It just won't be all automated, for now.
IP: --   

Changing web port
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 965
Status:
Quote From : Vulcanus January 16, 2012, 5:12 pm
I also need to change web port to reach website from the internet.
Do you think you will arrange this feature in the near future ? Is there any way to do this now? How can i do?

thanks
regards
Hi,

Yes, right now you will have to do the changes manually, we don't support it yet.
We are still thinking about this because we have to look after all 260 scripts. If the feature is added, it will be for all the scripts.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

Changing web port
fblauer
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
It seems to work now when I add it manually.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is April 23, 2014, 2:32 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.370