Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  

You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Variables not being populated

Threaded Mode | Print  

 Variables not being populated, Solution (3 Replies, Read 243292 times)
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8

On my new servers Softaculous (userend part) wont run as its suposed to, because the variables isnt populated.
The problem is that in some cases, scripts, running /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3 (softaculous symlink is located in here), wont use CPanels PHP, but servers main PHP CLI instead.

The solution is to ensure, that server utilizes the cPanel PHP install instead of the main system PHP for scripts loaded via cPanel.

The process to make this change is as follows:

First run:

stat /var/cpanel/usecpphp

Only if the server output is:

stat: cannot stat `/var/cpanel/usecpphp': No such file or directory

Just run:

touch /var/cpanel/usecpphp

Hopefully You find this solution usefull ;)

IP: --   

Variables not beeing populated
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2242
Thank you for that.
I have stickied it

For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

Variables not beeing populated
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
This is just to confirm that the above solution worked of me.

Softaclulous was only working for some users and not others.
On the users that it wasn't working on it would only produce a white page, or download the index.live.php page.
I had concluded that it was a php error in that some modules/plugins may not be present on some accounts but were on others, however I didn't fancy a huge trial and error test run.

I followed the above instructions to change users to use cpanels version of php and everything works fine.

Thanks to the OP.
IP: --   

Variables not being populated
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
For some reason in user-end is not working.. only a blank page loads and increases server load. 

When I input that command this is what I got:

root@huascar [~]# stat /var/cpanel/usecpphp

File: `/var/cpanel/usecpphp'
Size: 0              Blocks: 0          IO Block: 4096  regular empty file
Device: 803h/2051d      Inode: 43814794    Links: 1
Access: (0644/-rw-r--r--)  Uid: (    0/    root)  Gid: (    0/    root)
Access: 2009-11-10 08:14:07.000000000 -0500
Modify: 2009-11-10 08:14:07.000000000 -0500
Change: 2009-12-17 00:45:02.000000000 -0500

I did not proceed any further since you said only proceed if you have that certain message.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

Jump To :

Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.

All times are GMT. The time now is December 1, 2015, 2:45 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.273