Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : ionCube...? extension problem?



Threaded Mode | Print  

 ionCube...? extension problem? (7 Replies, Read 16935 times)
m8r-ty04bj
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
hi, first of all, thanks for this great software :) i'm on mac (yosemite, dp5)

ampps 2.4
php5.4

i have a small problem, i went to install something with composer, it turns out i needed ion cube installed/enabled.

i looked in the php.ini, and found:
"zend_extension = /Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ioncube_loader_dar_5.4.so"

but, in the 'php extension' menu of ampps i could not see the ioncube .so file, so i downloaded it myself. should it not be included with ampps?
especially if it is included in the php.ini file?

but ok, i downloaded it, i placed the .so file in "/Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ext" - because that is where other .so files were.
was this a wise place?

the php.ini file is looking for it simply in the 'extensions' folder, not 'extensions/ext'.
it seems silly to have the ioncube .so file in the root of the extensions folder, all alone, surely it should be with the other .so extension files... (although there is a xdebug.so there...)

because of this, i edited my php.ini file to look at "/Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ext/ioncube_loader_dar_5.4.so"
and now, i think it is all ok :) i am just getting wrong architeture error for the extensions when i go to use it, haha. but that's not to do with ampps :)
(although if the ioncube extnesion did come packaged with ampps, it would have made things a lot easier :D )

is there anything i have overlooked?
thank you very much, i appreciate any help :)


IP: --   

ionCube...? extension problem?
ketan
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 241
Status:
Hi,

I don't think ionCube is required to install something with Composer. I am assuming you have updated the Ampps from previous version to new version. We have removed the ionCube loader for PHP 5.4 and 5.5 since it was not required by Softaculous anymore. Its entry is still present in php configuration so it is still searching for ioncube loader and throwing a warning for the same. You can remove the line from AMPPS Application -> PHP Tab -> Configuration.

The command which you executed must be executed but for some other reason it was not successful.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

ionCube...? extension problem?
m8r-ty04bj
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
hi, thanks for your reply :)

i have used ampps before, but i deleted it, and this is a clean install.
i'm trying to install laravel using composer, it wants me to have ioncube installed. (as far as i can tell...)

the php.ini files looks in ""/Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/" for the extension, but there are no other extensions there in the root (apart from xdebug.so)
why is this way chosen, why is the extension not looked for in the folder where all the other extensions are? ('extensions/ext')

here is the error i get from composer when i specify my ioncube extension:
Failed loading /Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ext/ioncube_loader_dar_5.4.so:  dlopen(/Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ext/ioncube_loader_dar_5.4.so, 9): no suitable image found.  Did find:
    /Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ext/ioncube_loader_dar_5.4.so: mach-o, but wrong architecture


if i check the extension in terminal with 'lipo -info' i get -
Non-fat file: /Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ext/ioncube_loader_dar_5.4.so is architecture: x86_64

but with an extension that i know works (ctype), i get -
Non-fat file: /Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ext/ctype.so is architecture: i386

thanks for the information


IP: --   

ionCube...? extension problem?
ketan
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 241
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience.
Try commenting out the line "zend_extension = /Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ioncube_loader_dar_5.4.so" by placing ";" before it from AMPPS Application -> PHP Tab -> Configuration and save the file and restart Apache. PHP 5.4 in latest AMPPS version no more requires the ioncube_loader.

>> why is this way chosen, why is the extension not looked for in the folder where all the other extensions are? ('extensions/ext')
If the library is present in the extensions folder, so there are chances the user can disable the ioncube_loader extension from the AMPPS Application->PHP->Php Extension, rendering the Softaculous Web Interaface useless(to crash).

>> /Applications/AMPPS/php-5.4/lib/extensions/ext/ioncube_loader_dar_5.4.so: mach-o, but wrong architecture
AMPPS PHP is built in a 32 bit architecture so it requires ioncube_loader also to be of 32 bit, and the ioncube_loader that you have downloaded is a 64 bit library, that is why you are getting the "wrong architecture" error.

Edited by ketan : August 6, 2014, 1:29 pm

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

ionCube...? extension problem?
m8r-ty04bj
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Thank you so much!
That is great help!

Yes, just a few minutes ago I ran the ioncube wizard, so it could select the correct version of extension for me, and it told me this -
Please note that the following problem currently exists with the ionCube Loader installation:
You have the wrong loader for your machine architecture. Your system is x86 but the loader you are using is for x86-64.


that all makes sense :)
is there any reason why ampps is not 64 bit? would it run faster/better at all? surely there must be some benefit?

so i just comment out that line? ok i will do that :)
IP: --   

ionCube...? extension problem?
m8r-ty04bj
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
sorry, I can't see how to edit my post...
anyway, yes, using the 32bit version worked perfectly, and also just deleting the extension, commenting out the ioncube loader line with ';',  - also works perfectly.

as i said, my install was a clean one, so maybe check again to see if the php.ini file has that line commented out, since, it seems like it should, but it does not.
(unless it was a mistake of mine etc... i don't think so though)

thanks for all your great help.
IP: --   

ionCube...? extension problem?
ketan
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 241
Status:
Hi,

Glad to know your problem is solved. :)
We will check it in our package too, whether the line is commented/removed or not and if its not we will remove it in the next version.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

ionCube...? extension problem?
a6000000
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
the ioncube wizzard shows the right path for install,

i have write a quick tutorial for install ioncubeloader with windows 8 - runs VirtualBox - linux  TurnKey Lamp Stack - WinSCP - SSH

maybe to get the right places is also for other linux helpful,

maybe it helps someone , it takes me sam night of time to search and try try try

only for this tutorial I made a wordpress site:

ioncubeturnkeylampvirtualboxwindows.wordpress.com

:-)


IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is April 18, 2024, 11:45 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.022