Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > Bugs > Topic : Adding Domain does not do anything

2


Threaded Mode | Print  

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Forgot to mention: entry in hosts file added
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
jigar
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 26
Status:
Quote From : abgar May 12, 2012, 6:19 pm
Quote From : tidus April 10, 2012, 4:39 am
Please let us know if you're facing any issues. Also let us know if you have any suggestions.
I spent last 2 hours configuring virtual domains and I completely lost  hope.
Added 10 "parked", 10 "added" domains and....whatever I try, every time only www document root content directory is shown with it's subfolders.

Part of my httpd-vhosts.conf looks like this exactly:

####################################

#### example.cc VirtualHost ####

NameVirtualHost example.cc:80
<VirtualHost example.cc:80>
<Directory "c:/server/www/example">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName example.cc
ServerAlias example.cc
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/server/www/example/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "c:/server/www/example"
ErrorLog "C:/server/apache/logs/example.cc.err"
CustomLog "C:/server/apache/logs/example.cc.log" combined
</VirtualHost>
####################################

#### www.example.cc VirtualHost ####

NameVirtualHost www.example.cc:80
<VirtualHost www.example.cc:80>
<Directory "c:/server/www/example">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName www.example.cc
ServerAlias www.example.cc
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/server/www/example/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "c:/server/www/example"
ErrorLog "C:/server/apache/logs/www.example.cc.err"
CustomLog "C:/server/apache/logs/www.example.cc.log" combined
</VirtualHost>
I have to be doing something wrong but have no idea what  :??:

Hi,

We have replied to your ticket.
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Is problem fixed in new releases ?
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1093
Status:
Quote From : abgar November 27, 2012, 10:31 am
Is problem fixed in new releases ?
Hi,

What issue are you facing ?

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Please take a look in our previous corespondence. In Ampps 1.7 virtual hosts were created in bad way ( via admin panel ).
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : abgar November 28, 2012, 12:25 pm
Please take a look in our previous corespondence. In Ampps 1.7 virtual hosts were created in bad way ( via admin panel ).
Ticket no #330123
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1093
Status:
Quote From : abgar November 28, 2012, 12:32 pm
Quote From : abgar November 28, 2012, 12:25 pm
Please take a look in our previous corespondence. In Ampps 1.7 virtual hosts were created in bad way ( via admin panel ).
Ticket no #330123

Hi,

We tested creating Domains on local environment they are working fine. We haven't tested it on production environment. It is not recommended to use on production server.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
In my opinion it is still done in a wrong way.
Ammps creates virtual host as follows:

< VirtualHost example.com:80>
while it should be:
<VirtualHost *:80>

Take a look at Apache examples:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html
In no example domain name ( example.com) follows VirtualHost.

Supposely it works for You locally after You modify hosts file, but it is not the right way.
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1093
Status:
Hi,

I know. To make domains work locally we had to do these changes.

We tried <VirtualHost *:80> but it redirected us to localhost

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
I see, but this spoiled acting as server in open internet.
Strange that modification of system hosts file did not work for You.
How You use DNS in Your LAN ? I think this might be a problem.

So I suggest as follows: in admin panel ( where domains are created ) add a check box: if a domain is to be for local network or open net and then create entries in vhost. conf accordingly.
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : tidus November 29, 2012, 11:23 am
We tried <VirtualHost *:80> but it redirected us to localhost
I have an idea  :D
Tell me please how is You test server configured in Your LAN.
I bet, that:
1. Server has private IP which is NATed to public address on the router
2. Server is connected to the same router interface as rest of Your computers
3. All computers and server are in the same private address range network

Am I right ?
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
I suspect, that Your test environment is as I described above, so this is the reason why <VirtualHost *:80> does not work for You.
You should connect Your server to another/separate router interface then NAT will work as it should.
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
I am shurely not server guru but network routing and shaping is my job :)
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1093
Status:
Hi,

Yes. I will say it again, AMPPS is for local development. The way it is working now is for "local network". All the changes made in httpd-vhosts.conf are handled by AMPPS and will be rebuild by it. Configuration built by it should work in local network.

We might add an option as you have suggested.

In case this feature is not added you can create a conf file manually as you are doing now. :)

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : tidus December 7, 2012, 11:25 am
Hi,

Yes. I will say it again, AMPPS is for local development. The way it is working now is for "local network".

We might add an option as you have suggested.

In case this feature is not added you can create a conf file manually as you are doing now. :)
I know  :P
Adding an option would be great. After some hardenings made by our crew AMPPS works great for us for over 6 months in "open" Internet.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

2


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is August 29, 2014, 1:13 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:2.257