Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Adding subdomain(s)



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Adding subdomain(s), how to add subdomain(s) correctly (3 Replies, Read 8962 times)
austen
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Note: Since there was not a guide section I was not sure where to put this, so it ended up here -- feel free to move it to the proper location on the forums.

Open file drive:/installationlocationhere/Ampps/apache/conf/httpd-vhosts.conf

Open it in notepad

Alright so the default way that the server does it is the following format:

Code
#### SUBEXAMPLE.YOURDOMAINHERE.COM VirtualHost ####
           

<VirtualHost SUBEXAMPLE.YOURDOMAINHERE.COM:80>
<Directory "c:/users/giebe/desktop/hosting_files/ampps/www/subexample.yourdomainhere.com">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName SUBEXAMPLE.YOURDOMAINHERE.COM
ServerAlias SUBEXAMPLE.YOURDOMAINHERE.COM
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/users/giebe/desktop/hosting_files/ampps/www/subexample.yourdomainhere.com/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "c:/users/giebe/desktop/hosting_files/ampps/www/subexample.yourdomainhere.com"
ErrorLog "C:/Users/giebe/Desktop/HOSTING_FILES/Ampps/apache/logs/SUBEXAMPLE.YOURDOMAINHERE.COM.err"
CustomLog "C:/Users/giebe/Desktop/HOSTING_FILES/Ampps/apache/logs/SUBEXAMPLE.YOURDOMAINHERE.COM.log" combined
</VirtualHost>

####################################




The only thing you're going to change is this:

This is the line you're going to change:
Code
<VirtualHost SUBEXAMPLE.YOURDOMAINHERE.COM:80>


All you do is change: <VirtualHost SUBEXAMPLE.YOURDOMAINHERE.COM:80>

To: <VirtualHost *:80>

So all in all the final code will look like the following..

Code
#### austenjgreen.com VirtualHost ####
           

<VirtualHost *:80>
<Directory "d:/development/web_development/websites/portfolio/finished_websites/austenjgreen.com">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName austenjgreen.com
ServerAlias austenjgreen.com
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "d:/development/web_development/websites/portfolio/finished_websites/austenjgreen.com/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "d:/development/web_development/websites/portfolio/finished_websites/austenjgreen.com"
ErrorLog "C:/Users/giebe/Desktop/HOSTING_FILES/Ampps/apache/logs/austenjgreen.com.err"
CustomLog "C:/Users/giebe/Desktop/HOSTING_FILES/Ampps/apache/logs/austenjgreen.com.log" combined
</VirtualHost>

####################################


Ampps will now properly load that subdomain. For each time you want to add more subdomain(s) just do the aforementioned once again.


Cordially,

Austen
IP: --   

Adding subdomain(s)
austen
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
I must note that when adding more domain(s) via http://localhost/ampps/index.php

It reverts the file back, so every time you'll have to change it how you did before.

Cordially,

Austen
IP: --   

Adding subdomain(s)
romen
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
1.Log into your AccountCenter.
2.Click on DOMAINS at the top of the screen and then choose ADD NEW DOMAIN OR SERVICE.
3.Under ADD DOMAINS, click the ADD DOMAIN button.
4.Type in your domain or subdomain. Be sure not to use any of the following subdomains: www, FTP, mail.
5.If you're adding a subdomain, you will see a warning box. Please read the message and click the check box to proceed.
6.Now, select your server of choice. Then click on Next Step.
ac_mainmenu_add_domain_service_domain_choose


-----------------------
Web hosting
Hostmybytes
IP: --   

AMPPS 3.9 Adding subdomain(s) in localhost Error
W4CO
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:

W4C Technical Support Team
Win10 x32/x64 as the AMPPS version hopefully one application for both Architecture

Adding subdomain failed at Domain Creation stage using https:// (SSL)
1. The domain panel failed to create domain with Error as "Error"
2. The add domain was not successful. 'Continued Loading' forever until refresh
3. The entry was not listed below.
4. Thus checked with Manage Domain having two domain entry
    127.0.0.1      E:/ampps/www                                  Primary
    127.0.0.1      E:/ampps/www/example.com              Addon
5. Checked in Host file Contents only shows 127.0.0.1  localhost, but other entry was not found
6. But the domain was added to root folder E:/ampps/www/example.com
7. The domain was not added to Host file
8. The config/httpd.conf checked with relative path include "conf/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf"
8. Corresponding entry checked with E:/ampps/apache/conf/extra/httpd-vhost.conf having entries of example.com with following entry

#### example.com VirtualHost ####
           
<VirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80>
<Directory "E:/Ampps/www/example.com">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName example.com
ServerAlias example.com
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "E:/Ampps/www/example.com/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "E:/Ampps/www/example.com"
ErrorLog "E:/Ampps/apache/logs/example.com.err"
CustomLog "E:/Ampps/apache/logs/example.com.log" combined
</VirtualHost>

####################################

#### example.com SSL Entries ####

<IfModule ssl_module>

<VirtualHost 127.0.0.1:443>
<Directory "E:/Ampps/www/example.com">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName example.com
ServerAlias example.com
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "E:/Ampps/www/example.com/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "E:/Ampps/www/example.com"
SSLEngine on
SSLCipherSuite ALL:!ADH:!EXPORT56:RC4+RSA:+HIGH:+MEDIUM:+LOW:+SSLv2:+EXP:+eNULL
SSLCertificateFile "E:\Ampps/apache/conf/ssl_crt/example.com.crt"
SSLCertificateKeyFile "E:\Ampps/apache/conf/ssl_key/example.com.key"
ErrorLog "E:/Ampps/apache/logs/example.com_ssl_error.log"
TransferLog "E:/Ampps/apache/logs/example.com_ssl_access.log"
<FilesMatch "\.(cgi|shtml|phtml|php)$">
SSLOptions +StdEnvVars
</FilesMatch>
<Directory "E:/Ampps/www/example.com/cgi-bin/">
SSLOptions +StdEnvVars
</Directory>
BrowserMatch ".*MSIE.*" \
    nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown \
    downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0
CustomLog "E:/Ampps/apache/logs/example.com_ssl_request.log" \
    "%t %h %{SSL_PROTOCOL}x %{SSL_CIPHER}x \"%r\" %b"
</VirtualHost>
</IfModule>
################################

9. Also installed project successfully in example.com "http://example.com/extplorer/index.php" but returned Error 404.
10. Check the Install location has all project files including index.php

Just hanged for nor no reason.

The main issue corresponds to added domain which returned with "Error" at first instance Point 1 above.

We had installed AMPPS 3.9 more than 5 times to sort the issue.

Previously project worked in AMPPS 3.8, but all of a sudden hung up with 'mysql' 1045 error with all sort of task attempted but failed, a more frequent issue happening with password "mysq;" in the 'my.conf' but denied by PhpMyAdmin.

Anyone please to have recourse and remedy.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is March 28, 2024, 11:46 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.026