Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Inc. > News and Announcements > Topic : WHMCS Auto Install Module

2


Threaded Mode | Print  

WHMCS Auto Install Module
texo
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Quote From : alons October 6, 2010, 7:36 am

While ordering the fields didnt appear.
Did you remove the fileds?

Yes, I did remove them. I can't have something which is broken on my live order form. The fields were *exactly* the same as your screenshots, except that I only had one entry for script:

WordPress

order is accepted, but the script is not installed. I tried this many times.


-----------------------
:)
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2189
Status:
@texo, please create another test product in WHMCS which is not live and email us the details.

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
rzeniowiecki
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Welcome
Poorly speak and write in English so I apologize. As
for the module unfortunately WHMCS another day to get tired of the
setting and the automatic installation does not work when ordering a
hosting package does not know why I am doing everything according to the
wiki http://www.softaculous.com/wiki/ please help.

Yours
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
JannuBl22t
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Hey!

I have a problem with this module, it doesn't want to work. It will load and load and load until it times out and nothing will happen.

I wonder what's wrong.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2189
Status:
Hi,

Please contact support with details and they will look into it ASAP.
For easy and fast support create a dummy product and give us the details of the dummy product.

Regards,
Alons

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
lochie
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Mine works ok, but only if I fill in the directory box. What happens if I want the script installed in the 'root' directory?

If anyone has had this issue and got it to work, please update us.

Edited by lochie : October 12, 2010, 12:31 pm
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
JannuBl22t
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
I have same problem.. it don't install to root directory  :neu:
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
beachcomber
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
OK, I struggled with this pull-in on and off for days..

The Softaculous team was great and fixed on an old WHMCS install I had (Pre 4.1) but I still could not get it to work on other installs.

Finally, I gave up and had one of my techs look at this (which ticks me off, I still like keeping my hands dirty per se..) and she figured it out.  Be sure on your firewall port 2082 or port 2083 is open for OUTGOING on the server you have WHMCS installed, otherwise it hangs and fails.

Hope this helps someone else.....

IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
keliix06
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Quote From : lochie October 12, 2010, 12:17 pm
Mine works ok, but only if I fill in the directory box. What happens if I want the script installed in the 'root' directory?

If anyone has had this issue and got it to work, please update us.
I don't have any problems installing into the site root, but I can't get Joomla to install :)
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
JannuBl22t
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Well, I have tried with and without a  folder description.. it won't install Wordpress.. :/
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
texo
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
I have tried this with a fresh dev install of WHCMS, creating accounts on different servers, with and without entering an install directory, all without success. It fails to install every time.


Edited by texo : October 12, 2010, 9:40 pm

-----------------------
:)
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
keliix06
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
I've had it install WordPress into the root directory, and into "blog" and it worked both times. Do you have the name as "WordPress" in the list of scripts. I think capitalization matters.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
lochie
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : keliix06 October 12, 2010, 9:42 pm
I've had it install WordPress into the root directory, and into "blog" and it worked both times. Do you have the name as "WordPress" in the list of scripts. I think capitalization matters.
Unsure about other peoples issues but if mine installs in a directory but not in the root, then it won't be an issue with capitalisation on the scriptnames.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
mjdj1999
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
It sounds like we have more problems than fixes here. I too am having the same problems. I think I will remove the file until this thing starts working for at least a few of you. It really does seem like a good option to have and I am sure customers will like the option as well but if it doesn't work...
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2189
Status:
Hi,

Please be sure that the FireWall settings are not blocking the request.
You can contact the Softaculous Support team for help.

Regards,
ALons

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

2


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 27, 2014, 7:36 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:5.335