Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Securing AMPPS results in lock-out

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 Securing AMPPS results in lock-out (17 Replies, Read 19122 times)
scorpio_x
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Hi,I'm trying to secure AMPPS by using the function "Secure AMPPS", exactly like it's done here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XBEu1DBO7HM
But when I login I get the error message:"The username or password you entered is incorrect"
At first I thought that I mistyped the password.  But even though I'm using the same paste-buffer when setting the password as when I  log  in, it still gives me the error message.

I reset the password by removing path/to/AMPPS/ampps/data/passwd
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
choksw
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Hi there, Im also experiencing the same problem.

Quote From : scorpio_x April 9, 2012, 4:14 pm
Hi,I'm trying to secure AMPPS by using the function "Secure AMPPS", exactly like it's done here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XBEu1DBO7HM
But when I login I get the error message:"The username or password you entered is incorrect"
At first I thought that I mistyped the password.  But even though I'm using the same paste-buffer when setting the password as when I  log  in, it still gives me the error message.

I reset the password by removing path/to/AMPPS/ampps/data/passwd
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
scorpio_x
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Forgot to mention
-I'm using the username "soft" (just like in the video)
-I've tried to use different browsers
-I've restarted AMPPS before loging in.
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

This has been solved now. It will be available in next version.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
scorpio_x
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
There's no date specified on your downloads page: http://ampps.com/download so that I can verify that there's a new release.
Where do I find a changelog?
IP: --   

[Solved] Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

I have attached a file softpanel.php with this post. Just copy and replace it with "path\to\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\softpanel.php"

and on Mac replace it with "/Applications/AMPPS/ampps/softaculous/enduser/softpanel.php"

This should solve Securing AMPPS issue.

--------------------------

This issue has been resolved from AMPPS 1.8 version onwards. No need to download any files. Please open a ticket if you are facing any issues.

Edited by tidus : June 13, 2012, 8:11 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
scorpio_x
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Great! I will try it later
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
scorpio_x
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Problem solved! :-) Thank you for your fast service!
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
ketan
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 241
Status:
Hi,

Please let us know if you need any further information.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
tiger.xu
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Thank you, That works!
IP: --   

[Solved] Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Now this issue has been solved from AMPPS 1.8 version onwards.

Edited by tidus : June 13, 2012, 8:08 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
fblauer
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
After I upgrade to V 1.9, I can't secure ampps. Otherwise, I get a blank screen for the login.
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
rmurthy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
When I secure AMPPS using a password, I get a blank screen. Can someone help me? Also, if you need any information, please let me know.

AMPPS is installed on my windows 7 Pro X64 laptop. I am also using firefox 14.0.1 with addons, Adblock and Noscript.
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Sorry again for inconvenience. This bug is solved and the bug fix will be out in next version.

Till then you can apply the patch attached with this post.

Replace the attached file with

[Windows]
path\to\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\languages\english\login_lang.php

e.g :
C:\Program Files\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\languages\english\login_lang.php

[Mac]
/Applications/Ampps/ampps/softaculous/enduser/languages/english/login_lang.php

Note : Users using other than default English language. Replace the file in respective language folder. After replacing, the login page will be shown in English language.

e.g  C:\Program Files\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\languages\german\login_lang.php

2nd Workaround is to delete the passwd file located in :
path\to\Ampps\ampps\data\passwd. After deleting, AMPPS will not be secured.

People visiting this forum for first time will have to login. Again extremely sorry for the inconvenience.

Edited by tidus : August 29, 2012, 7:28 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Securing AMPPS results in lock-out
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi All,

Bug has been fixed.

Just running the cron should fix this now.

[Windows]
Type the following command in Command Prompt:
"path\to\Ampps\php\php.exe" -c "path\to\Ampps\apache\php.ini" "path\to\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\cron.php"

e.g "C:\Ampps\php\php.exe" -c "C:\Ampps\apache\php.ini" "C:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\cron.php"

[Mac]
Type the following command in Terminal :
/Applications/AMPPS/php/bin/php -c /Applications/AMPPS/apache/php.ini /Applications/AMPPS/ampps/softaculous/cron.php

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 28, 2014, 5:07 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.935