Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Joomla frontend



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Joomla frontend, Cannot reach Joomla frontend anymore (5 Replies, Read 1741 times)
w.eeken
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Since early march I,m using AMPPS(now 1.7). Have installed Joomla (now2.5.4) as localhost.
Everything worked fine, but yesterday morning when I was starting up AMPPS I couldn't reach Joomla frontend anymore. However the backend was reachable and I was able to e.g. update articles etc. Also from the backend I couldn't start the frontend. Apparently I have done something wrong, allthough I don't know what.

Help is very much appreciated.

W. Eeken
IP: --   

Joomla frontend
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1969
Status:
Hi,

Do you have any recent backup ?
If yes you can restore it.

Or did you recently install any plugin ? Try to uninstall the recent plugins.

-----------------------
Join Softaculous :
Facebook
Twitter
Vote for us
IP: --   

Joomla frontend
w.eeken
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
No, I didn't have a backup.
I uninstalled the plug-ins. No result.
I still cann't reach the frontend.

Does this mean that I have to reinstall everything again?

Or is there a shorter way?
IP: --   

Joomla frontend
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1969
Status:
Hi,

Try to revert back the changes that you made recently which might have disabled access to the Frontend.
The last option would be to reinstall Joomla.

For future we recommend that you take regular backups. You may refer to the following docs on how to take backup :
http://softaculous.com/docs/How_to_Backup_an_Installation


-----------------------
Join Softaculous :
Facebook
Twitter
Vote for us
IP: --   

Joomla frontend
w.eeken
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
For sure I will from now on make backups.
This morning I accidently made Google Chrome my default browser at startup.
I allready had installed another Joomla 2.5.4
The funny thing though what happened was that, when trying to start the old
Joomla version, it worked under Google Chrome.
When changing my default browser to IE it again didn't start.
When changing to Firefox  it also worked.

So I can continue now, allthough I don't understand what I have done wrong.

Thanks for the assistance.

W. Eeken
IP: --   

Joomla frontend
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1969
Status:
Hi,

Which version of IE are you using ? Maybe some extension or plugin you must have installed on your Joomla which is not compatible with IE.

-----------------------
Join Softaculous :
Facebook
Twitter
Vote for us
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is April 24, 2014, 1:02 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.285