Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > Bugs > Topic : Adding Domain does not do anything

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 Adding Domain does not do anything (35 Replies, Read 50213 times)
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
I am trying to add a couple of domains using the web interface and mapping them to seperate subdirs underneath /www.

One would expect that apache can use the host header from the browser request and map it to the correct directory. But it does not do so. The whole idea is to use one IP address, but depending on the domain name it gets send to different subdirs.

How can I achieve this without putting the subdir into the URL?

THanks
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1096
Status:
Hi,

Currently you will have to add an entry to the hosts file of Windows manually. We are working on it and most probably will add this in next version.

E.g:

1. Add the following two lines in hosts file of Windows, generally located in C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\ folder

Code
127.0.0.1 domain1.com
127.0.0.1 domain2.com
2. Add the domains domain1.com and domain2.com with different directory path.

Restart Apache, if it doesn't do it automatically.

Then access http://domain1.com & http://domain2.com

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Thanks for the reply. That's exactly what I did. I put both domains into my hosts file  on the client computer, and added both paths to the Domains in the web interface, but calling either http://domain1.com or http://domain2.com will always end in the www root. I am running this on Windows 7. Any other ideas?
Thanks
-Iko
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1096
Status:
Hi,

You can try the hard way, refer this post

http://www.softaculous.com/board/index.php?tid=2077&title=Using_multiple_domains

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Thanks for your response. I will try it the "hard" way ;-)
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Thanks. That seemed to have worked.
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
dummy92
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I'm on a mac and I have the same problem. I add the domain, but I have to manually update the hosts file. Is there something I have to do with settings or permissions to get this to work?

As a side note, other than having to manually add the host, everything else works fine. It's only a minor inconvenience but it would be nice if the hosts file could be automatically updated.

Thanks,

-Jeff
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1096
Status:
Hi,

This feature has been added in AMPPS 1.7 version. If your Enduser Panel has been automatically updated. You should be able to use this feature.

If your AMPPS Enduser Panel is updated you should be able to see "Powered By AMPPS 1.7" in the footer of Enduser Panel i.e http://localhost/ampps

Now in AMPPS while adding a domain, Go to Advance Settings and Select "Add an Entry to Host file". By doing this entry will be created automatically by AMPPS. Also when you delete a domain that entry will be deleted. :)

Please let us know if you're facing any issues. Also let us know if you have any suggestions.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
dummy92
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Hi Tidus,

Thanks for the quick response. So, I do have version 1.7. But, interestingly, I don't have the the advanced settings when I go to add a domain. Is these something I need to do to enable this?

By the way, I really love AMPPS. I only use it for a local dev environment, but I feel like it works a lot more smoothly than XAMPP or MAMP. 
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1096
Status:
Hi,

Sorry my mistake. Only in Windows, its possible to use that feature without updating the whole package.

You will have to setup a whole new version of Ampps 1.7 from http://www.ampps.com/download.

In fact we would recommend every Mac user to install new version of AMPPS. Because now the new version of AMPPS can be easily updated with just one click as and when the update is available.

Note: Now there are two things in AMPPS 1.7 that gets updated:
1. AMPPS Binary i.e (AMPPS Control Center, PHP, Apache, MySQL, phpMyAdmin, etc) is updated with a click of a button.
2. Softaculous in AMPPS i.e (Enduser/Admin Panel) which is automatically updated even in former versions.


Edited by tidus : April 10, 2012, 6:29 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
dummy92
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Hi Tidus,

Works perfectly now, thanks!
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
ketan
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 220
Status:
Hi,

Please let us know if you need any further information.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : tidus April 10, 2012, 4:39 am
Now in AMPPS while adding a domain, Go to Advance Settings and Select "Add an Entry to Host file". By doing this entry will be created automatically by AMPPS. .
Let me ask as do not get it: why AMPPS modifies hosts file ?
I am running Apache for few years and I have never modified hosts files - it was not necessary - virtual do, are working with httpd.conf modified.
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1096
Status:
Quote From : abgar April 28, 2012, 9:51 pm
Quote From : tidus April 10, 2012, 4:39 am
Now in AMPPS while adding a domain, Go to Advance Settings and Select "Add an Entry to Host file". By doing this entry will be created automatically by AMPPS. .
Let me ask as do not get it: why AMPPS modifies hosts file ?
I am running Apache for few years and I have never modified hosts files - it was not necessary - virtual do, are working with httpd.conf modified.

Hi,

The hosts file helps resolving domain names to IP address. As AMPPS doesn't provide DNS server we are giving an option to add an entry to host file. If user has DNS server configured then they don't have to add an entry.

Edited by tidus : April 30, 2012, 4:17 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
abgar
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : tidus April 10, 2012, 4:39 am
Please let us know if you're facing any issues. Also let us know if you have any suggestions.
I spent last 2 hours configuring virtual domains and I completely lost  hope.
Added 10 "parked", 10 "added" domains and....whatever I try, every time only www document root content directory is shown with it's subfolders.

Part of my httpd-vhosts.conf looks like this exactly:

####################################

#### example.cc VirtualHost ####

NameVirtualHost example.cc:80
<VirtualHost example.cc:80>
<Directory "c:/server/www/example">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName example.cc
ServerAlias example.cc
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/server/www/example/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "c:/server/www/example"
ErrorLog "C:/server/apache/logs/example.cc.err"
CustomLog "C:/server/apache/logs/example.cc.log" combined
</VirtualHost>
####################################

#### www.example.cc VirtualHost ####

NameVirtualHost www.example.cc:80
<VirtualHost www.example.cc:80>
<Directory "c:/server/www/example">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName www.example.cc
ServerAlias www.example.cc
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/server/www/example/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "c:/server/www/example"
ErrorLog "C:/server/apache/logs/www.example.cc.err"
CustomLog "C:/server/apache/logs/www.example.cc.log" combined
</VirtualHost>
I have to be doing something wrong but have no idea what  :??:
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is September 1, 2014, 11:37 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:2.483