Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Auto-install Wordpress



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Auto-install Wordpress, Configuring database and other things (14 Replies, Read 22764 times)
Loggy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
I have my own system which currently installs Wordpress, presetting the database, prefix, password and default admin user.  But it still needs three  clicks to install, skip over the database setup page and when it wants to set up the configuration file. 

I see you have an API which should enable me to add Softaculous to my system and save a headache or two.

At the moment I can setup the database with the appropriate permissions and a database user first, that's easy.

But using cURL and fopen to pull the data from your servers, can I:

1) preset the table prefix
2) preset the admin user and password
3) add plugins either from my own repository, from Wordpress's or yours
4) access the database to change settings etc

all in one step?  I don't mean that all this is carried out before downloading but that I can intervene in the stages.

So I avoid the human user seeing anything other than the login panel and getting a site with selected.

The alternative is to modify the install coding again to skip round the stages but I would have to do that each time Wordpres issues an update..... :-(

This is really a sales question I suppose... :xd:
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5636
Status:
Hi,

We have a WHMCS auto install module through a user can choose a script which he wants to install and when the account is created he will get the script installed as well.
Here is the guide on how to configure this module:
http://softaculous.com/docs/WHMCS_Auto_Install_Module

Also if you are not using WHMCS you can use our simple API for installing a script:
http://www.softaculous.com/docs/Auto_Install_API

And regarding the custom plugins you can also make a custom script and then add it in Softaculous. You may refer to the following guide on how to make a package:
http://softaculous.com/docs/Making_Custom_Package
and how to add it in Softaculous:
http://softaculous.com/docs/Adding_Custom_Scripts

Feel free to contact us if you need any further information.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Loggy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Thanks for your prompt response Brijesh.

I saw the auto_install API script but although it refers to Wordpress, it doesn't give a list of the fields in $new that are available. 

So my question probably boils down to asking if you have a page with the $new object defined. 
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5636
Status:
Hi,

I could not get your question exactly. Are you referring to the possible values in $new->data ?
For eg:
Code
$new->data['admin_email'] = 'admin@domain.com';

If you want to provide the Site Name for a particular script you can use:
Code
$new->data['site_name'] = 'My Custom Sitename';


You can find the possible values for a particular script in the install.xml of that script. For the above example we got the "site_name" from the following code in install.xml
Code

<input type="text" name="site_name" size="30" value="My Blog">
</input>



-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Loggy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Yes - it's the possible fields in the $new object. 

Is the install.xml file for (eg) Wordpress viewable on this site or  do I have to subscribe to download it?
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Loggy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Essentially I want to be able to specify at the time of installation:

Mysql host (if not localhost) IP and port
Database
Database user
Database password
Table prefix
Admin user
Admin password

All securely in some way.

Can this be done?
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5636
Status:
Hi,

>>Is the install.xml file for (eg) Wordpress viewable on this site or  do I have to subscribe to download it?

You can access the file on your server at:
/var/softaculous/SCRIPTNAME/install.xml

or you can go to the install form and you can view the source from the browser.

>>Essentially I want to be able to specify at the time of installation:

You can write your own code to pass these details such as :
Table prefix
Admin user
Admin password and other fields except :
Mysql host (if not localhost) IP and port
Database
Database user
Database password
during the installation time.

Please let us know if you need any further information.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Loggy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh June 21, 2012, 12:44 pm

Admin password and other fields except :
Mysql host (if not localhost) IP and port
Database
Database user
Database password


So how does softaculous know what database, user, password or mysql host to use?

Does it assume a common database for all users with mysql on the same host?

I'm puzzled. 

Can Wordpress be installed with the wp-config.php file in the directory above the document root?

This is the recommended way, along with tightening up all the security settings on the server.
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5636
Status:
Hi,

I am sorry you can provide the database name in the following variable:
$new->data['softdb'] = 'Database Name';
and the database user will the same as the database name specified.
The database password will be generated by Softaculous which will be 10 random characters.
And for the database host it will take from the server where Softaculous is installed.
For eg: You are using cPanel and the database host used by cPanel is "localhost" then the database host used by Softaculous will be "localhost".

The databases will be separate for each installation and they will not share the same database.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Loggy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Brijesh - thanks for your prompt respones.
Quote From : Brijesh June 21, 2012, 2:17 pm

$new->data['softdb'] = 'Database Name';
and the database user will the same as the database name specified.


Ah - I use a different database user to the database name.  Is this critical?

Quote From : Brijesh June 21, 2012, 2:17 pm

The database password will be generated by Softaculous which will be 10 random characters.


Is this password held only by Softaculous or is it made available to the licencee?

And for the database host it will take from the server where Softaculous is installed.
Quote From : Brijesh June 21, 2012, 2:17 pm

The databases will be separate for each installation and they will not share the same database.

So if mysql is on different server, it is that server that needs to be registered with Softaculous I guess, which is sensible although the actual site may be installed elsewhere.  If it is a load balancing cluster of course it won't matter as the IP number will be the same but have local (eg) Class C IPs behind.  Will this matter?

Sorry to pester you with all these questions
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5636
Status:
Hi,

>>Ah - I use a different database user to the database name.  Is this critical?

We have not tested this but I think this should not cause any issues.

>>Is this password held only by Softaculous or is it made available to the licencee?

No the database password is not made available to the licensee.

And regarding the database host Softaculous will use the host passed by your panel and it can be remote host or also.

Please let us know if you need any further information.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Loggy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh June 21, 2012, 2:43 pm
>>Is this password held only by Softaculous or is it made available to the licencee?

No the database password is not made available to the licensee.

So how does a Wordpress installation work?  The database password is included in the wp-config.php file.

Someone who wants to move their site will find this difficult but anyone with root access to mysql or the appropriate privileges will be able connect.
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5636
Status:
Hi,

The database password is set in the config file of the installation for eg: wp-config.php for WordPress and it is also emailed to the user who is installing the script.

Someone who wants to move the site can get the details in the config file of the installation or can retrieve it from their email.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Loggy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
And presumably:

1) You maintain the most up-to-date versions (eg 3.4 for Wordpress at the moment).  The cricical thing is obviously to modify the standard installation.

2) If I preset plugins and themes, are these pulled from your repositories or Wordpress repos or wherever they are stored?

3) And having installed the software by the APIs, I can install anything I want on top - plugins, themes etc.  ie I am not locked into Softaculous in any way?
IP: --   

Auto-install Wordpress
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 5636
Status:
Hi,

1) If you have modified the standard Softaculous package then you will have to modify it whenever there is an update. It will be better if you make a custom package with your plugins installed:
http://softaculous.com/docs/Making_Custom_Package

2) If you preset a plugin then you will have to create a custom package and it will be stored on your server at /var/softaculous/

3) No your installation is not locked in anyway. You can make any modifications. It is just the same as you manually install a script.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is March 19, 2024, 3:29 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.021