Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Many broken demos



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Many broken demos (9 Replies, Read 5801 times)
framewerk
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Hello, I'm finding MANY broken demos for Softaculous. Most of the /Customer Support script demos do not work. I'm finding a number of others that don't work also.

How do we fix this?
IP: --   

Many broken demos
framewerk
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Some don't load... others the admin login doesn't work.

Example:
Open Web Messenger

admin / pass produces:

Correct the mistakes:
  • Entered login/password is incorrect

IP: --   

Many broken demos
framewerk
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
phpOnline (and quite a few others)

Produces:
The connection was reset
     
The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.

  The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.
  If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
    connection.
  If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
IP: --   

Many broken demos
death1ord
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 38
Status:
Quote From : framewerk March 6, 2012, 9:04 pm
phpOnline (and quite a few others)

Produces:
The connection was reset
     
The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.

  The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.
  If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
    connection.
  If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
Hi Sir,

All Demos are working fine now. Please check. Sorry for the Inconvenience caused. 

-----------------------
The Next GEN in autoinstallers--- SOFTACULOUS
IP: --   

Many broken demos
sundream
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
This is happening to my Softaculous installs...please help.
IP: --   

Many broken demos
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2107
Status:
Hi,

We are checking the demos and will fix the broken demos asap.

-----------------------
Facebook
Twitter
Vote for us
IP: --   

Many broken demos
sundream
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
No, what I meant was that I am getting the same "connection was reset" error on any script I install using softaculous and any previous install is now getting this same error. Is this a common problem on Softaculous?

I have submitted a support ticket but still no reply from Softaculous.
IP: --   

Many broken demos
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2107
Status:
Hi,

Sir we have replied to your ticket and it seems to be an issue with your server because once the script is installed Softaculous does not make any change in the installation.

-----------------------
Facebook
Twitter
Vote for us
IP: --   

Many broken demos
sundream
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Yes, I recompiled apache and php with suPHP and all is well now.
IP: --   

Many broken demos
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2107
Status:
Hi,

Glad to know that recompiling PHP resolved your issue.

-----------------------
Facebook
Twitter
Vote for us
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is July 23, 2014, 6:05 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.557