Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Apache doesn't start



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Apache doesn't start (3 Replies, Read 2131 times)
MikeWarner
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I'm running Windows XP SP2. Apache doesn't start after AMPPS installation.

When I try to run it manually via command prompt it says something about php5apache2-2.dll that couldn't be loaded.

Then I've changed php5_module path to php-5.2 folder and apache now
starts, BUT when I go to phpmyadmin page it says "Cannot load mysqli
extension. Please check your PHP configuration".

Please help!

P.S. Everything works fine on XP SP3 out of the box

IP: --   

Apache doesn't start
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Quote From : MikeWarner November 29, 2011, 11:52 am
I'm running Windows XP SP2. Apache doesn't start after AMPPS installation.

When I try to run it manually via command prompt it says something about php5apache2-2.dll that couldn't be loaded.

Then I've changed php5_module path to php-5.2 folder and apache now
starts, BUT when I go to phpmyadmin page it says "Cannot load mysqli
extension. Please check your PHP configuration".

Please help!

P.S. Everything works fine on XP SP3 out of the box

Hi,

To run AMPPS minimum requirement is XP SP3. We have mentioned it in our download page too. http://www.ampps.com/download


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Apache doesn't start
MikeWarner
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Quote From : tidus November 29, 2011, 12:10 pm
Hi,

To run AMPPS minimum requirement is XP SP3. We have mentioned it in our download page too. http://www.ampps.com/download
There's no workaround for SP2 you guess?
IP: --   

Apache doesn't start
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Quote From : MikeWarner November 29, 2011, 12:20 pm
Quote From : tidus November 29, 2011, 12:10 pm
Hi,

To run AMPPS minimum requirement is XP SP3. We have mentioned it in our download page too. http://www.ampps.com/download
There's no workaround for SP2 you guess?

No. But if you want you can try installing Windows XP SP3 missing components manually. We are not sure whether it would work.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 25, 2014, 3:14 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.400