Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : AMPPS Installation Questions

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 AMPPS Installation Questions, Process to successfully install Ampps (16 Replies, Read 8876 times)
Mokor
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
Hi,
I have installed Ampps successfully.
B4 I go ahead and install a script like Joomla, should I first create a database and table?
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
ketan
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 241
Status:
Hi,

No need to create database and table, softaculous will create it by itself.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Mokor
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
Hi Guys,

You guys are just wonderful, with swift responses. I just got stuck somewhere.

After installing Joomla 2.5, I exit and tried getting back into Joomla at: http://127.0.0.1 but could not have access. Instead it is showing me a pack of folders that are in the Joomla folder.

Is there something I have done wrongly?

Or should I "Add Domain" before or after installing Joomla?

Or better still, should I install Joomla with a definative name, instead of leaving it generally as Joomla but maybe the name of the website I want to use the website for, so that when I type that name, I can get to it and can always go to the Administrative back door.

I am working towards installing or having 3 different Joomla websites for different issues and then I will be transferring the website to my web hosting organisation.

Thanks guys.
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2253
Status:
Hi,

Sir did you install on the root on in a sub-directory ?
If you wish to install on the root domain please leave the "In Directory" field blank on the install form.

-----------------------
Facebook
Twitter
Vote for us
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Mokor
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
Hi Brijesh,

I left the "In Directory" field blank on the Install form.

1.    I have deleted Joomla. Should I "Add Domain" before I re-install Joomla or after I have successfully re-installed again?

2.    Since I will  be setting up 3 websites with the same Joomla, what do you suggest I should do so that I will have access separately to all 3 websites individually?

Thank you for your help.

Best Regards

Mokor
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2253
Status:
Hi,

You can add the domain first and then install the Joomla.
You can either use 3 different domains or sub-domains or you can also install all three of them in different directories under the same domain.

-----------------------
Facebook
Twitter
Vote for us
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Mokor
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
Hello,

After installing Joomla, I got this string of error reports.

Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 44



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 45



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 44



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 45



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 44



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 45



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 44



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 45



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 44



Notice:  Array to string conversion in C:\Program Files\Ampps\www\components\com_banners\models\banners.php on line 45


(There are much more, but dont want to fill this page up with it.

What can I possibly do to eliminate this error?
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Mokor
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
Hello,

To further clarify, I went into phpMyAdmin and found this error:

A newer version of phpMyAdmin is available and you should consider
upgrading. The newest version is 3.5.2, released on 2012-07-07.

The phpMyAdmin configuration storage is not completely configured, some
extended features have been deactivated. To find out why click here.

I think the second Error is the cause of the previous error log from Joomla that I posted.

The question is, how can I clear this error messages?

Thank you for your help.
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Quote
Hello,

To further clarify, I went into phpMyAdmin and found this error:

A newer version of phpMyAdmin is available and you should consider
upgrading. The newest version is 3.5.2, released on 2012-07-07. 
Hi,

Update of phpMyAdmin will be available in next version of AMPPS.

You can install latest phpMyAdmin from AMPPS Enduser panel http://localhost/ampps as phpMyAdmin included in 260+ scripts provided by AMPPS

Quote
The phpMyAdmin configuration storage is not completely configured, some
extended features have been deactivated. To find out why click here.
You can configure phpMyAdmins extended features by following their documentation:
http://localhost/phpmyadmin/Documentation.html

Quote
I think the second Error is the cause of the previous error log from Joomla that I posted.
No. phpMyAdmin Warnings are not related to Joomla notice.

Quote
The question is, how can I clear this error messages?
In php.ini (AMPPS Application -> PHP Tab -> Configuration), find the line error_reporting = set error_reporting value to default i.e
Code
error_reporting  = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
In case if it still doesn't work, you can try changing PHP version from AMPPS Application -> PHP Tab -> Change Version

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Mokor
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
Hello Tidus,

Thank for your suggestions. I tried them out and this is what I found.

Installing phpMyAdmin from Enduser panel (like you suggested) takes over the 127.0.0.1 and as such Joomla is no more located there. So I had to remove it again.

error_reporting in php.ini, I found the line but I am not clear on what you said I should do. Should I replace the line with "error_reporting = set error_reporting value to default"?

If I do not upgrade phpMyAdmin and it poses no problem, I can live with it till the next version of AMPPS.

Thanks a million. You are very appreciated.


IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Quote From : Mokor July 18, 2012, 9:27 am
Hello Tidus,

Thank for your suggestions. I tried them out and this is what I found.

Installing phpMyAdmin from Enduser panel (like you suggested) takes over the 127.0.0.1 and as such Joomla is no more located there. So I had to remove it again.
You can install phpMyAdmin in a directory e.g http://127.0.0.1/myadmin

Just mention the directory in installation page.

Quote
error_reporting in php.ini, I found the line but I am not clear on what you said I should do. Should I replace the line with "error_reporting = set error_reporting value to default"?
No. Just add following line in php.ini:
Code
error_reporting  = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
For more details refer http://in2.php.net/manual/en/errorfunc.configuration.php#ini.error-reporting

Also did you try switching PHP version ?

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Mokor
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
Hello,
error_reporting  = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
Code worked well and resolved the errors for the Joomla default template, but when I uploaded templates from other sources I get some form of other error.

The PHP version is already at its highest, well, unless you mena I should go backwards.

I hope the phpMyAdmin version does not have anything to do with the fuctionality of phpMyAdmin, becos I decided to just leave it since I am sure if I upgrade right now, in the next few weeks there will be a newer version and I just cant keep creating , installing phpMyAdmin in new folders all the time.

I would have suggested that Softaculous, knowing that the guys at phpMyAdmin are always coming out with regular updates, should make provisions so that there could be an easier one button upgrade of phpMyAdmin each time, instead of having to work towards a new version of AMPPS, well except an upgrade is very pertinent. Get the idea?

Cheers guy.
You guys are really doing a super job as it is.

Best Regards
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Thank you for appreciation.

Quote
I would have suggested that Softaculous, knowing that the guys at phpMyAdmin are always coming out with regular updates, should make provisions so that there could be an easier one button upgrade of phpMyAdmin each time, instead of having to work towards a new version of AMPPS, well except an upgrade is very pertinent. Get the idea?
If you install phpMyAdmin from Enduser Panel of AMPPS. You will get one click update from Softaculous within a day.

Edited by tidus : July 20, 2012, 9:21 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
Mokor
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
Hello Tidus,

PLease can you give me directive to the "Enduser Panel of AMPPS" and how to get there and use it. Maybe I am doing something wrong or somewhere else entirely.

Best Regards
IP: --   

AMPPS Installation Questions
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

You can visit Enduser Panel by visiting http://localhost/ampps

Follow this :
http://ampps.com/wiki/Install_a_Script

Example is of WordPress, similarly you can install phpMyAdmin. Its located in DB Tools category.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 31, 2014, 10:05 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.822