Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : SSL in AMPPS

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 SSL in AMPPS, SSL in AMPPS? (26 Replies, Read 73192 times)
sluiting
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 100
Status:
Hi, I tried to find somewhere in ampps where I could create a https SSL option for a domain and was unsuccessful.

I see that openSSL is installed in Apache but I had to create a cert manually with the help of our IT person. We then had to figure out what to write and where to put the code that would allow the server to recognize SSL after the key was generated. (basicaLLy copying the VHost code from httpd-vhosts.conf
and adding a few lines.

I modified this file: Ampps\apache\conf\extra\httpd-ssl.conf by adding

NameVirtualHost yourwebsite.com:443
<VirtualHost yourwebsite.com:443>
    <Directory "c:/program files (x86)/ampps/www/yourwebsite.com">
        Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
        AllowOverride All
        Order deny,allow
        allow from All
    </Directory>
    ServerName yourwebsite.com
    ServerAliasyourwebsite.com
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/program files (x86)/ampps/www/yourwebsite.com/cgi-bin/"
    DocumentRoot "c:/program files (x86)/ampps/www/yourwebsite.com"
    ErrorLog "C:/Program Files (x86)/Ampps/apache/logs/yourwebsite.com.err"
    CustomLog "C:/Program Files (x86)/Ampps/apache/logs/yourwebsite.com.log" combined
    SSLEngine On
    SSLCertificateFile conf/ssl/my-server.cert
    SSLCertificateKeyFile conf/ssl/my-server.key
</VirtualHost>

Is their a better way to do this? Can ampps do this or I was I simply unable to find the script or app? Could this functionality be added?

IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : sluiting December 1, 2011, 3:44 pm
Hi, I tried to find somewhere in ampps where I could create a https SSL option for a domain and was unsuccessful.

I see that openSSL is installed in Apache but I had to create a cert manually with the help of our IT person. We then had to figure out what to write and where to put the code that would allow the server to recognize SSL after the key was generated. (basicaLLy copying the VHost code from httpd-vhosts.conf
and adding a few lines.

I modified this file: Ampps\apache\conf\extra\httpd-ssl.conf by adding

NameVirtualHost yourwebsite.com:443
<VirtualHost yourwebsite.com:443>
    <Directory "c:/program files (x86)/ampps/www/yourwebsite.com">
        Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
        AllowOverride All
        Order deny,allow
        allow from All
    </Directory>
    ServerName yourwebsite.com
    ServerAliasyourwebsite.com
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/program files (x86)/ampps/www/yourwebsite.com/cgi-bin/"
    DocumentRoot "c:/program files (x86)/ampps/www/yourwebsite.com"
    ErrorLog "C:/Program Files (x86)/Ampps/apache/logs/yourwebsite.com.err"
    CustomLog "C:/Program Files (x86)/Ampps/apache/logs/yourwebsite.com.log" combined
    SSLEngine On
    SSLCertificateFile conf/ssl/my-server.cert
    SSLCertificateKeyFile conf/ssl/my-server.key
</VirtualHost>

Is their a better way to do this? Can ampps do this or I was I simply unable to find the script or app? Could this functionality be added?



Hi,

We have replied to your ticket. Please let us know if you need any further information.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
I am in need of the same. Before I can obtain a certificate I need to produce a CSR - a request file - I once knew how to do this in IIS. How do I do this wich apache under Windows? Thanks for your help
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
so I tried openssl.exe and it wants to read a config file from /usr/local/ssl/... needless to say, this is located somewhere else under apache\conf...
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi Ikoz,

We have added SSL support in AMPPS 1.7 i.e now AMPPS will be able to generate dummy certificates and SSL entries in your vhost file for your domain and localhost. You can update your AMPPS to latest version from http://www.ampps.com/download

Note: Please take a backup of whole Ampps folder before updating.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
This was bad advise. I just "upgraded" with the result, that I cannot log on to AMPS control panel anymore because it won't recognize my password - it did remember the user id (probably cookie). The application is not reachable anymore from outside or inside. Database connection error (2) Could not connect to MySQL. My entire configuration with vhosts is ignored...  httpd.conf is overwritten..

I do not know where to start!!!
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

Just follow this post to solve the Login problem.
http://www.softaculous.com/board/index.php?tid=2626&title=Securing_AMPPS_results_in_lock-out#p9640

Please open a ticket so that we can look into this issue.
http://www.ampps.com/support

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
OK, the softpanel.php solved the admin problem...
The database connection issue stems from the fact that your copied the databases but not the mysql users and their privileges. These have to be recreated. So 3 things that would help in an upgrade scenario:

1. Install softpanel.php automatically
2. Keep the security settings for phpMyAdmin (e.g. http for auth_)
3. Keep the MySQL users (including root password and other users)

Thanks
-Iko

P.S. Let's see how the SSL works ;-)
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Oh, btw, I found the following users added to my mysql user list:

Any
drup127
joom251
mw966
oxwa153
vtig323
wp92

Anyone know where they come from? I have WordPress, Drupal, and Joomla on that box. Are these from spiders, right after you install MySQL and the pw was reset?

Thanks
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
And one more item I forgot in my list of things that should be preserved or backed-up, when upgrading, that is the httpd.conf file. I had an entry for vhost files with a different name, and the new conf file set that back the default vhosts... Thx
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

Quote
The database connection issue stems from the fact that your copied the databases but not the mysql users and their privileges. These have to be recreated. So 3 things that would help in an upgrade scenario:

1. Install softpanel.php automatically
2. Keep the security settings for phpMyAdmin (e.g. http for auth_)
3. Keep the MySQL users (including root password and other users)


Quote
Oh, btw, I found the following users added to my mysql user list:

Any
drup127
joom251
mw966
oxwa153
vtig323
wp92

Anyone know where they come from? I have WordPress, Drupal, and Joomla on that box. Are these from spiders, right after you install MySQL and the pw was reset?


Strange, because in update package we don't provide mysql database. Still we will recheck it. In case we have left any users after finalizing the test. Thanks for reporting all the issues. we will surely look into this.

Quote
And one more item I forgot in my list of things that should be preserved or backed-up, when upgrading, that is the httpd.conf file. I had an entry for vhost files with a different name, and the new conf file set that back the default vhosts... Thx


Also we don't provide httpd.conf in the update package. Also if you have noticed, AMPPS doesn't use any vhost entries in httpd.conf file. It uses in httpd-vhost.conf.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
I went thru the process of generating a CSR using openssl.exe. It will still throw an error that it cannot find the openssl.cnf file (with a nix path). In your req command you will have to specify option

-config "C:\AMPPS\Ampps\apache\conf\openssl.cnf"

I have not yet received the certificate just yet, but will report if it's working...
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : Ikoz April 13, 2012, 6:29 pm
I went thru the process of generating a CSR using openssl.exe. It will still throw an error that it cannot find the openssl.cnf file (with a nix path). In your req command you will have to specify option

-config "C:\AMPPS\Ampps\apache\conf\openssl.cnf"

I have not yet received the certificate just yet, but will report if it's working...


Hi,

Go to "Add Domain" in Enduser Panel.

Enter the details and check to generate SSL entries, by doing this. AMPPS will generate certificate for you in "path/to/Ampps/apache/conf/ssl_crt" folder, csr & key files are generated in ssl_csr & ssl_key folder respectively.

If you still want to create your own cert file, you will have to create a OPENSSL_CONF environment variable and add a "path/to/Ampps/apache/conf/openssl.cnf" value to it. This will solve your /usr/local/ssl/.... issue and yes -config option in the command should also work.

Edited by tidus : April 13, 2012, 6:40 pm

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
Ikoz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
I did not know you could do it from the panel. I added all my domains manually in a my-vhost file that I import in httpd.conf. When I first inquired about multiple domains in this forum, I was given the "recipe"to add entries to the vhosts file.

Reagrading SQL: you did not create a new copy of MySQL, but you added some users and removed some users I already had... which created the reported issues.

Thanks
IP: --   

SSL in AMPPS
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : Ikoz April 14, 2012, 3:19 am
I did not know you could do it from the panel. I added all my domains manually in a my-vhost file that I import in httpd.conf. When I first inquired about multiple domains in this forum, I was given the "recipe"to add entries to the vhosts file.


Yes. Now in new version, AMPPS will be taking care of your domains. Don't change anything in httpd-vhosts.conf because it rebuilds every time a new domain is added. So all the changes you have made in httpd-vhosts.conf manually will be lost.

Also if you want to do any changes in httpd.conf file please do it from AMPPS Application i.e (AMPPS Application -> Apache Tab -> Configuration File) do your changes in it and save the file. Don't make any changes directly into httpd.conf file.

Quote
Reagrading SQL: you did not create a new copy of MySQL, but you added some users and removed some users I already had... which created the reported issues.


Will are looking into this.

Thanks

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is March 19, 2024, 11:53 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.030