Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : Mac AMPPS New User Questions



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Mac AMPPS New User Questions (3 Replies, Read 1494 times)
snakeyez
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I have a couple quick questions I am hoping a more experienced AMPPS user can help with.

First, I was currently using MAMP before downloading.  Is there an easy way to migrate the databases from MAMP to AMPPS without the use of the terminal?  I have some fairly large databases and if I can migrate the data from one application folder to another I would prefer because otherwise I think I would end up having to use the terminal as they are too large for phpmyadmin without messing with that configuration.

Second, how do the Mac versions typically compare against overall development?  I notice that the Windows development has PHP 5.4 but the Mac version does not.  Does the Mac version usually lag to the Windows, or did I just jump in at a bad time with something going wrong behind the scenes that forced this discrepancy?

Thanks to anyone who can add some input.
IP: --   

Mac AMPPS New User Questions
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1069
Status:
Hi,

To Migrate database, you can use import/export feature of phpmyadmin.

OR

You can rename MAMP database /Applications/MAMP/db to /Applications/AMPPS/var (Delete temporary files created by MAMP MySQL)

And Mac version doesn't lag behind we were just waiting for ioncube loader for PHP 5.4. It should be available in next version of AMPPS.

In case of difficulties. You can always open a ticket for quick support from our side http://www.ampps.com/support



Edited by tidus : June 21, 2012, 5:01 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

Mac AMPPS New User Questions
snakeyez
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Thanks Tidus, that's what I was looking for.  I have some large databases, in-all the databases total around 150MB so I didn't really see phpMyAdmin as an option. 
IP: --   

Mac AMPPS New User Questions
ketan
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 207
Status:
Hi,

Please let us know if need any further information.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is July 25, 2014, 9:36 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.192