Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : AMPPS SSL issue



Threaded Mode | Print  

 AMPPS SSL issue, ssl_error_rx_record_too_long (9 Replies, Read 5244 times)
stevet31
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hi,

From localhost, ssl seems to be working fine.

From other locations on my intranet, attempting an https connection produces this error:
***
Secure Connection Failed
An error occurred during a connection to labresources.

SSL received a record that exceeded the maximum permissible length.

(Error code: ssl_error_rx_record_too_long)
***

This is with a basic 1.8 installation. Any thoughts on how I might address this?

Thank you
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
stevet31
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hi -- that error message is in Firefox -- I just tested, and this error message comes from Chrome:
**
SSL connection error
Unable to make a secure connection to the server. This may be a problem with the server, or it may be requiring a client authentication certificate that you don't have.
Error 107 (net::ERR_SSL_PROTOCOL_ERROR): SSL protocol error.
**

Did I miss a setting?

Thanks
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Yes we were able to replicate this issue. Will provide the workaround as soon as possible.

Also will solve this by next version of AMPPS.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

We are attaching a file softpanel.php this will solve the issue. Just replace it with path\to\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\softpanel.php

e.g C:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\softpanel.php

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
stevet31
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hi,

Thank you for the quick reply. I replaced the softpanel.php file that was in the

\ampps\softaculous\enduser\

with the file you attached in your response, then stopped and started Apache, but still see the same errors.

Is there anything else I can try?

Thanks
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

vhosts file needs to be rebuild by AMPPS. So just add any random domain from

http://localhost/ampps/index.php?act=ampps_domainadd

Wait for Apache to restart.

Then delete that domain if you want.

It should work then.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
stevet31
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Thank you, this worked a charm!
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
pdalfarra
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
FYI, I just downloaded AMPPS 1.9 and got the problem.

I follow the procedure (downloaded softpanel.php) , add some dumy ssl sites,  restart apache then it worked.
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
meirinha
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
i recently install ampps and have this problem.
i create various sites but dont have lucky.

Next i did a update or upgrade from version 1.8 to 4.4.5,  :P  and i got the erro 500 or 550 in the access of administration panel.
IP: --   

AMPPS SSL issue
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1123
Status:
Hi,

Did you update from Softaculous Admin Page ?


Edited by tidus : May 9, 2014, 6:21 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 26, 2014, 1:39 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.437