Softaculous


Topic : Code showing in browser


Posted By: danfix on June 9, 2012, 2:10 pm
Hi all

Has anyone come across this problem.

';

print "$firstName" .  '
';
echo "$firstName" .  '
';
print gettype($firstName) . '

';
print $score . '
';
print gettype($score) . '

';
print $latitude . '

';
print gettype ($latitude) . '
';

print '

I installed the files in c:/Software/ammps.
Seems the php interpreter is not working.
Do i need to change somthing in the php.ini file?

Thanks

Posted By: tidus on June 11, 2012, 6:52 am | Post: 1
Hi,

Create a test.php file in Ampps/www folder with the following contents

PHP Code

<?php echo phpinfo(); ?>



Then access http://localhost/test.php

If this works, your PHP is working fine.

Edited by tidus : June 11, 2012, 6:53 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.