Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : How do I change the location of htdocs?



Threaded Mode | Print  

 How do I change the location of htdocs? (12 Replies, Read 16776 times)
harkonenn
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I'm testing Ampps to see if it fits better in my workflow. Currently, I'm using Xampp. I would like to know if I can redirect the Ampps htdocs location from "C:\Ampps\www" to "C:\xampp\htdocs" to test local sites that I have already setup without having to duplicate them.

Thanks for the help!
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1070
Status:
Quote From : harkonenn January 17, 2012, 2:26 pm
I'm testing Ampps to see if it fits better in my workflow. Currently, I'm using Xampp. I would like to know if I can redirect the Ampps htdocs location from "C:\Ampps\www" to "C:\xampp\htdocs" to test local sites that I have already setup without having to duplicate them.

Thanks for the help!
Hi,

If the script installed on XAMPP is from 259 scripts provided by AMPPS(Check the list of apps provided by AMPPS in http://www.ampps.com/apps), then you can use "Import Feature" of Enduser Panel,

i.e Go to Scripts overview page, at top-right you should be able to see Import. Fill the details and the script from XAMPP will be imported in AMPPS.
Yes, we are copying the directory with the database in AMPPS.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
do9man
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I think harkonenn meant something else and I have a similar problem.

Where can I change the default location for websites? I don't want them to be in the ampps folder but on a separate disk (e.g. d:/www). I changed the apache config but I can't change the default domain in ampps Admin. When adding a domain it seams to have to be in the ampps folder. Where is this location variable stored and can it be changed?
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1070
Status:
Go to AMPPS Control Center -> Apache Tab -> Configuration. Find the line
Code
DocumentRoot "{$path}/www"
and change it to
Code
DocumentRoot "path/to/xampp/htdocs"
Also find the line
Code
<Directory "{$path}/www">
and change it to
Code
<Directory "path/to/xampp/htdocs">
By doing this your xampp DocumentRoot should work in AMPPS.

OR

You can add Alias in Alias Manager.

Eg,
Alias Name : xampp
Path : C:\xampp\htdocs

Then you can visit http://localhost/xampp to access xampp's htdocs & http://localhost/xampp/xampp to access xampp panel.
Note: You will have to change its index.php in htdocs to access http://localhost/xampp as xampp panel

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
do9man
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Thanks for your instructions but as I wrote:
Quote From : do9man February 28, 2012, 12:47 pm
I changed the apache config...
Maybe it will help other users.

But my problem is this:
Quote From : do9man February 28, 2012, 12:47 pm
... but I can't change the default domain in ampps Admin. When adding a domain it seams to have to be in the ampps folder. Where is this location variable stored and can it be changed?

Alias is not a good solution, it should be localhost root. And scripts install into the domain, not alias.
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1070
Status:
Okay, Understood the problem.

Currently you can't change it.

But we will surely discuss about this and let you know.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
do9man
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
OK, thanks. Hopefully this will be done soon to improve your great product.
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
harkonenn
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Honestly, this is the one thing that's keeping me from using AMPPS.
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
rjsorto
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
If you haven't found the file to change the documentroot it's ..\Ampps\apache\conf\extra\httpd-vhosts.conf.

Hopefully this helps.
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
rjsorto
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
The only problem now is how to tell Ampps to create the ftp users folder in the new document root directory, if someone has found a way please share it
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1070
Status:
Hi,

Quote From : rjsorto April 22, 2012, 12:38 am
If you haven't found the file to change the documentroot it's ..\Ampps\apache\conf\extra\httpd-vhosts.conf.

Hopefully this helps.
Please don't change anything manually in httpd-vhosts.conf as AMPPS rebuilds it frequently, so all the changes you have made will be lost.

I would recommend to create your own .conf file and enable it in Apache Configuration file of AMPPS. (You can copy the contents from httpd-vhosts.conf to your-file.conf)

Quote
The only problem now is how to tell Ampps to create the ftp users folder in the new document root directory, if someone has found a way please share it
AMPPS Enduser Panel has a feature to add FTP Users for directories in AMPPS folder.

Are you on Mac or Windows ?

If you are on Windows, you can also use "FileZilla Server Interface.exe" to manage ftp users and other stuff.

In Mac, we are providing Pure-FTPd.

Refer their respective website for more details.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
rjsorto
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I didn't notice the automatic changes in vhosts because i didn't added any domains after the rewrite.

I did what you recommended, create another .conf file and just copy the updates from vhosts.

In filezilla was so easy, it never occurred to me to use the server interface.

Thx for your help tidus.
IP: --   

How do I change the location of htdocs?
tidus
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1070
Status:
Hi,

Please let us know if you any information.

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/111580687033722614505/
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is July 31, 2014, 3:38 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.684