Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Inc. > News and Announcements > Topic : Softaculous 3.6

3


Threaded Mode | Print  

Softaculous 3.6
Dent
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
Quote From : alons September 22, 2011, 5:22 am
Hi,

@Dent You will have to enable it manually from Softaculous Admin Panel -> Settings.
Thank you for your help! The problem is that there is a textbox, not a tic in box, so what do I write in the text box?
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
Dent
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
never mind last post, obviously the text will be the cpanel box title.
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2175
Status:
Hi,

Just put the name of the Category you wish to display.

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
Dent
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
Yeah so I realized, thank you.

I would really like it if there was a link/icon to Softaculous in that same block. It seems confusing to have those Apps in one block and the access link/icon to the Softaculous panel in another.

Just my 2 cents..
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
ThreadHost
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
How does one get the images back into the  Show Top Scripts Group we only have text.

A suggetion here why not have  the choice of scripts to insert here?
And the suggestion of allowing WHMCS reseller id place din the code is excellent!
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
Dent
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
Quote From : whatevercomputes September 22, 2011, 2:00 pm
How does one get the images back into the  Show Top Scripts Group we only have text.

A suggetion here why not have  the choice of scripts to insert here?
And the suggestion of allowing WHMCS reseller id place din the code is excellent!
I second the choice of scripts motion! :)
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
jimpic
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 50
Status:
First I must say that this release is a very good one. I really like the Top scripts feature in cpanel, but like others I have suggestions concerning this point:

- add the ability to display the scripts we want there (for each plan)
When we use plans, some scripts may not be included for some users but are being displayed. This could frustrate them. Suggestions:

--- show 14 scripts but only among the plan they have. This could be set in each plan settings for example.
--- or show only the top 14 scripts among available scripts in the user's plan. No settings, automatic detection.
--- or show 14 top scripts but for unavailable scripts couldn't be clicked and users would have an information on mouseover (unavailable in your plan). Or grey icon when they can't be clicked.

And my last suggetsion:
- in cpanel the Top Scripts category is added at the very end. Only the user can manually move it upward. It would be nice to add the position of this category in the settings. I think before or after "softwares" would be  a better position.
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
lomahost
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hello everybody,


Did someone find the way for show the icons (wordpress, joomla, etc) in Softaculous group when they did disapear after upgrade from 3.5 to 3.6?

Regards.


-----------------------
LomaHost Web Hosting | Web Hosting en Español
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
Dent
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
Quote From : lomahost September 23, 2011, 5:11 pm
Hello everybody,


Did someone find the way for show the icons (wordpress, joomla, etc) in Softaculous group when they did disapear after upgrade from 3.5 to 3.6?

Regards.
Just FYI they show perfectly for me. I dont know why tey dont show for all.
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
lomahost
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Quote From : Dent September 23, 2011, 5:16 pm
Just FYI they show perfectly for me. I dont know why tey dont show for all.

alons said aparently is an issue with some versions of cPanel, is not general.

Only in case, cPanel 11.30.3 is mine.

Regards.


-----------------------
LomaHost Web Hosting | Web Hosting en Español
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
Dent
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
Quote From : lomahost September 23, 2011, 5:20 pm
Quote From : Dent September 23, 2011, 5:16 pm
Just FYI they show perfectly for me. I dont know why tey dont show for all.

alons said aparently is an issue with some versions of cPanel, is not general.

Only in case, cPanel 11.30.3 is mine.

Regards.

sane here WHM 11.30.3 (build 5)

weird :P
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
Dent
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
Quote From : jimpic September 23, 2011, 12:23 pm
First I must say that this release is a very good one. I really like the Top scripts feature in cpanel, but like others I have suggestions concerning this point:

- add the ability to display the scripts we want there (for each plan)
When we use plans, some scripts may not be included for some users but are being displayed. This could frustrate them. Suggestions:

--- show 14 scripts but only among the plan they have. This could be set in each plan settings for example.
--- or show only the top 14 scripts among available scripts in the user's plan. No settings, automatic detection.
--- or show 14 top scripts but for unavailable scripts couldn't be clicked and users would have an information on mouseover (unavailable in your plan). Or grey icon when they can't be clicked.

And my last suggetsion:
- in cpanel the Top Scripts category is added at the very end. Only the user can manually move it upward. It would be nice to add the position of this category in the settings. I think before or after "softwares" would be  a better position.

Very good ideas, I agree completely.
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
lomahost
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Quote From : Dent September 23, 2011, 5:21 pm

sane here WHM 11.30.3 (build 5)

weird :P

build 5 too.... More wierd O.o


-----------------------
LomaHost Web Hosting | Web Hosting en Español
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2175
Status:
Hi,

We are jotting each suggestion here and will make progress on adding these as features in the next release.
We are also working on getting the issue with icons not appearing in cPanel for some servers.
It apparently has to do something with the cache of the particular user :
/home/user/.cpanel

We are in talks with the cPanel team and I will keep you posted.


-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

Softaculous 3.6
Dent
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
Great to hear, thank you!
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

3


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is April 19, 2014, 5:13 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:2.481