Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Inc. > News and Announcements > Topic : WHMCS Auto Install Module

3


Threaded Mode | Print  

WHMCS Auto Install Module
lochie
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : alons October 13, 2010, 4:52 am
Hi,

Please be sure that the FireWall settings are not blocking the request.
You can contact the Softaculous Support team for help.

Regards,
ALons
the last lot of posts are about not being able to post in the root directory, I doubt that this is firewall related when it will 'sometimes' install in a directory ok.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2175
Status:
Hi,

Are you specifing '/' for the root directory ?
If yes, then that is wrong.
Leave empty for root directory.

Regards,
Alons

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
lochie
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : alons October 13, 2010, 4:47 pm
Hi,

Are you specifing '/' for the root directory ?
If yes, then that is wrong.
Leave empty for root directory.

Regards,
Alons
I'm confused that you're response is that there doesn't seem to be an issue, but I've just read this thread where you have posted and it seems to be an issue?

http://www.softaculous.com/board/index.php?tid=711&title=Req:_Default_Installation_Directory_set_to_/public_html/

Can you please elaborate or explain exactly what a user should do to get a script in the root directory?
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
keliix06
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Leave the directory field empty.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
lochie
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : keliix06 October 13, 2010, 5:05 pm
Leave the directory field empty.
Ok, so it doesn't work then for me and probably those above that have the same issue. If you test it with say wordpress and it installs fine if you enter directory name, then try again leaving it blank and it only works if you enter a directory that indicates (in my eyes) a definite issue in the coding rather than something we are all doing wrong. No?
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
keliix06
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
No. If it was coding it wouldn't work for anyone, and it works for me. It could be a mix of coding and your environment.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
Organic
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 16
Status:
I'm experiencing difficulty as well.  Trying to install WordPress, and it's not working with or without a directory specified.  Fields are correct.  cURL appears to be enabled.  I added both 2082 and 2083 in TCP_OUT using ConfigServer Security & Firewall in WHM.  I'm using WHMCS 4.3.1

I've emailed support, but no solution yet.  Just reporting my findings, but if anyone has any suggestions, I'd love to give them a try.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
mjdj1999
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Okay... I did get Joomla to install and this is what I did. I went through the order process as a client and selected Joomla as my script, I left the "Directory" field blank. It did not install. I did it again and I put "none" in the "Directory" field and it installed. However, I also manually used the "Create" feature in WHMCS and I did not "Accept" the order through my fraud protection. So at this point I am not sure if the fraud protection has something to do with it or if it has something to do with the "Directory" field. Either way I see this as progress I just don't want my clients being forced to have to create a sub directory for their script.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
lochie
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote From : mjdj1999 October 14, 2010, 1:29 am
Okay... I did get Joomla to install and this is what I did. I went through the order process as a client and selected Joomla as my script, I left the "Directory" field blank. It did not install. I did it again and I put "none" in the "Directory" field and it installed. However, I also manually used the "Create" feature in WHMCS and I did not "Accept" the order through my fraud protection. So at this point I am not sure if the fraud protection has something to do with it or if it has something to do with the "Directory" field. Either way I see this as progress I just don't want my clients being forced to have to create a sub directory for their script.
Gives all of us something else to try as well to help get to the bottom of this I guess. I'll investigate later and report back.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2175
Status:
Please contact support if you face any problem.

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
IceBlueHost
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
PrestaShop does not install.
I have a feeling it might be because that script also requires you to nspecify an admin directory name.
When installing it through Softaculous the normal way, then it works just fine though.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
lochie
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Right so too many people now seem to be saying they're having the same issue for it to be something someone is or isn't doing. I think this issue is a major one and needs to be taken a bit more seriously by the developers to get a suitable fix. This might be a free addon but it made me pay for Softaculous and without this working I don't want Softaculous.

The thing that makes me mad is Softaculous is nothing special compared to fanstastico apart from it works with more scripts which is fine. But this addon is an amazing selling point and something different, and it seems to be less of a priority. If I were working for Softaculous, I'd force the development to iron this issue out as it is such a strong selling point.

Please do not see this as a negative, it's meant as a positive, You have a product similar to fanstastico, and they could catch up quick enough to the number of third party products you support but you go further with this addon if it only worked! And to get it to work really shouldn't be based on one to one support.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
keliix06
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
I should add that the Joomla install did work for me on a different server of ours. So there was something on the first server I was testing that was causing a problem.
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2175
Status:
Hi,

We will be making an update to the HOOK.
It will have a Debug option as well.

Regards,
Alons

Edited by alons : October 27, 2010, 7:45 am

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Remote Installer - AEFER
Softaculous Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Softaculous Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
IP: --   

WHMCS Auto Install Module
raven
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
I have a problem no matter what directory is chosen it installs to root. Any ideas ?
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

3


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is April 16, 2014, 6:57 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:4.024