Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : AMPPS error: "Not Found"



Threaded Mode | Print  

 AMPPS error: "Not Found", error (10 Replies, Read 16616 times)
Ali313
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Hi everyone. I am new to php. before i installed XAMPP it had the same problem, so i switched to AMPPS but i still have this problem. Help would be much appreciated. So i just successfully installed AMPPS and Apache is on. When i try to access: localhost/test/sli.php I get an error message: "Not Found
The requested URL /test/sli.php was not found on this server." Have tried saving the project in different folders but still doesnt work. I am using Mac OSX. this problem seems to be common on mac. its so frustrating, can anyone help me please!
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

What is the output of localhost ?

If AMPPS Apache is working. Files and directories of /Applications/AMPPS/www will be listed. So check the output of http://localhost, you can find which Apache is currently running.

There is also one Apache that comes with Mac. So my guess is, that mac's apache is running instead of AMPPS Apache

Run the following command to check which Apache is working :
Code
ps aux | grep httpd


if you see something like /usr/sbin/httpd then Bundled Apache is working


Edited by tidus : August 6, 2013, 6:49 am

-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
Ali313
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Quote From : tidus August 6, 2013, 5:20 am
Hi,

What is the output of localhost ?

If AMPPS Apache is working. Files and directories of /Applications/AMPPS/www will be listed. So check the output of http://localhost, you can find which Apache is currently running.

There is also one Apache that comes with Mac. So my guess is, that mac's apache is running instead of AMPPS Apache

Run the following command to check which Apache is working :
Code
ps aux | grep httpd


if you see something like /usr/sbin/httpd then Bundled Apache is working


Hi, Thanks for the reply.

- When i enter localhost, it takes me to the ampps website.
- My mac's apache is turned off. And the output of the code is: plications/AMPPS/apache/bin/httpd -k start
Ali            1475  0.0  0.1  628624  2916  ??  S    10:40pm  0:00.03 /Ap

its still not working. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

AMPPS Apache is working.

Now place the file test.php in /Applications/AMPPS/www/test.php

Let the contents be :
Code

<?php
phpinfo();
?>


Then access http://localhost/test.php

Let me know the output.

And where do you place the file sli.php ??


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
Ali313
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Quote From : tidus August 6, 2013, 11:04 am
Hi,

AMPPS Apache is working.

Now place the file test.php in /Applications/AMPPS/www/test.php

Let the contents be :
Code

<?php
phpinfo();
?>


Then access http://localhost/test.php

Let me know the output.

And where do you place the file sli.php ??


Hi,

- I cant find a test folder in www? but i did put it inside www and it didnot work, i get this message: 404 Not Found. The requested URL /test.php was not found on this server.

- Is save the sli.php in my documents.
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

If you want to access php files it should be present in /Applications/AMPPS/www folder

For e.g if you want to access http://localhost/test/sli.php, you must have a /Applications/AMPPS/www/test/sli.php


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
Ali313
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Quote From : tidus August 6, 2013, 11:23 am
Hi,

If you want to access php files it should be present in /Applications/AMPPS/www folder

For e.g if you want to access http://localhost/test/sli.php, you must have a /Applications/AMPPS/www/test/sli.php


Hi, Yes, when i create a new php project i save it in Applications/AMPPS/www. but still not working. Any ideas...
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
Ali313
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Someone told me I get this error because I haven't mapped apache to a directory. I need to map apache to a directory. But how and where do I create the directory?
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : Ali313 August 6, 2013, 11:43 am
Someone told me I get this error because I haven't mapped apache to a directory. I need to map apache to a directory. But how and where do I create the directory?


One default directory is already mapped with Apache i.e /Applications/AMPPS/www you can put .php files directly there.

You can create alias, domains in AMPPS Enduser panel to map directories with apache.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
Ali313
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Quote From : tidus August 6, 2013, 12:35 pm
Quote From : Ali313 August 6, 2013, 11:43 am
Someone told me I get this error because I haven't mapped apache to a directory. I need to map apache to a directory. But how and where do I create the directory?


One default directory is already mapped with Apache i.e /Applications/AMPPS/www you can put .php files directly there.

You can create alias, domains in AMPPS Enduser panel to map directories with apache.


Then why is it not working? Anyone please help me.
IP: --   

AMPPS error: "Not Found"
Ali313
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Hi, Everything fixed now. thanks for help
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is April 25, 2024, 5:58 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.034