Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Virtualizor - Virtual Server Control Panel > General Support > Topic : Cannot select IP from added IP Range



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Cannot select IP from added IP Range (8 Replies, Read 503 times)
Havri
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hello,

We have a setup of one master and one slave server. We have added an IP range like this 192.168.17.128/26.

I was interested in a particular IP: 192.168.17.181. I can find the IP in the list if I go to Virtualizor -> IP Pool -> List IPs, but I cannot find the IP when I try to add it during KVM VPS creation. The list during VPS creation starts at 192.168.17.130 and ends with 192.168.17.170, but no 192.168.17.181.

We have another IP range 192.168.16.128/26 that works just fine and is fully listed during VPS migration, just not this range with 192.168.17.128/26.

I've also created a new plan and selected these IP ranges and still no change.

Can someone point me in the right direction? Is this a bug or a misconfiguration?

Thank you.
IP: --   

Cannot select IP from added IP Range
Havri
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hello,

I've also checked if these two IP ranges are selected for all plans created and they are. I've also checked in PHPMyAdmin -> database "virtualizor" -> table "ips" and all of the IPs appear correctly.

I've also rebooted both nodes (master and slave) thinking that this may be some sort of cache or error, but nothing changed.

I have to mention that those IPs that are missing (from 192.168.17.171 to 192.168.17.190) can't be allocated on either of the two nodes (master and slave).

What other info can I provide to get this fixed or to get a pointer in the right direction?

Thank you.
IP: --   

Cannot select IP from added IP Range
Havri
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hi,

It seems that I can enter an IP manually which isn't listed in the IP box while creating a new VPS. Furthermore, the table which holds the allocated IPs also get updated correctly and shows the correct host to which the IP is allocated.

The network inside the VM shows the correct gateway and trying to allocate the same IP to another new VPS shows an error (which it should), so everything works fine. The only problem seems to be that the IP isn't shown in the list in the VPS creation page and can be somewhat misleading.
IP: --   

Cannot select IP from added IP Range
kaushal
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 46
Status:
Quote From : Havri December 4, 2018, 1:01 pm
Hi,

It seems that I can enter an IP manually which isn't listed in the IP box while creating a new VPS. Furthermore, the table which holds the allocated IPs also get updated correctly and shows the correct host to which the IP is allocated.

The network inside the VM shows the correct gateway and trying to allocate the same IP to another new VPS shows an error (which it should), so everything works fine. The only problem seems to be that the IP isn't shown in the list in the VPS creation page and can be somewhat misleading.


Hi,

You're facing this issue because IP Pool load 250 IPs at a time so for bypassing this,

You need to Edit /usr/local/virtualizor/globals.php and set the value of '$globals["max_ips"]' to greater than 250.

Check if it works or not else open a support ticket we will check.

-----------------------
-----------------------
Regards,
Kaushal Vora
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

Cannot select IP from added IP Range
Havri
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hi,

I just edited /usr/local/virtualizor/globals.php and changed the value from 250 to 1250, like the following:

Code
$globals['max_ips'] = empty($globals['max_ips']) ? 1250 : (int) $globals['max_ips'];


Is there anything else that I need to do to get this to work? Like restarting some services or anything?

Thank you.
IP: --   

Cannot select IP from added IP Range
kaushal
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 46
Status:
Quote From : Havri December 11, 2018, 5:02 pm
Hi,

I just edited /usr/local/virtualizor/globals.php and changed the value from 250 to 1250, like the following:

Code
$globals['max_ips'] = empty($globals['max_ips']) ? 1250 : (int) $globals['max_ips'];


Is there anything else that I need to do to get this to work? Like restarting some services or anything?

Thank you.


Yes that is correct. No other things required.

-----------------------
-----------------------
Regards,
Kaushal Vora
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

Cannot select IP from added IP Range
Havri
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hello,

I asked because it doesn't seem to work. I only edited this file on the master server. Do I need to edit this file on all slaves too?

Thank you.
IP: --   

Cannot select IP from added IP Range
kaushal
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 46
Status:
Quote From : Havri December 12, 2018, 12:14 pm
Hello,

I asked because it doesn't seem to work. I only edited this file on the master server. Do I need to edit this file on all slaves too?

Thank you.


Hi,

Open a support ticket or come on skype(id: virtualizor), We will resolve your issue.

-----------------------
-----------------------
Regards,
Kaushal Vora
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

Cannot select IP from added IP Range
Havri
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Hello,

After discussing with virtualizor team on skype, they solved it by editing  /usr/local/virtualizor/universal.php and not  /usr/local/virtualizor/globals.php as was indicated in the previous responses.

Now all IPs are showing correctly.

Thank you.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 13, 2018, 8:43 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.342