Softaculous


Topic : Could not access your domain


1

Posted By: keyjey on March 23, 2016, 7:44 pm
I'm just trying to install ownCloud on a new fresh Webuzo server and I just get permaneent error:

"Could not access your domain. Please make sure your domain is pointing to this server and there is no .htaccess file restricing access to your domain"

Obviously IP is ponting correctly configured to hostname, I didn't see any .htaccess anywhere, etc. Very weird.

Any idea about what's webuzo trying to do ? thanks.

Posted By: peopleinside on March 23, 2016, 7:46 pm | Post: 1
Hi,
this is maybe not a Webuzo issue. Please check your DNS. You have to know how to set a domain correctly for work by using in the right place the right DNS.

Maybe you can share a screenshot here for help you more.


-----------------------
PeopleInside  :angel:
Passionate Webuzo User

Posted By: keyjey on March 23, 2016, 7:59 pm | Post: 2
I don't get the DNS connection. I mean, this is a stand alone server, there's no DNS management, I didn't connect it to my DNS cluster (and I don't want to do that). In fact, there's no DNS server installed !

The hostname I used is already defined in my DNS cluster and correctly pointing to this box. I also tried to add the hostname IP in /etc/hosts, just in case.

I just tried now to install DNS server app locally and also have now a correctly defined zone.

Here is a capture --> http://snag.gy/2EIzT.jpg

Posted By: peopleinside on March 23, 2016, 8:16 pm | Post: 3
Hi,
thank you for your reply and screen.

For install the app you are tring to install you need a working domain.
So in the choose domain have you selected the domain?
You can reach this domain by put the link in the browser?

I think you have not setup correctly domain. Where is registered your domain? Because from where is registered you can manage DNS and create A record of the domain who should point to AN IP. Your server IP. After that you need wait DNS propagation 24 to 48 h


-----------------------
PeopleInside  :angel:
Passionate Webuzo User

Posted By: keyjey on March 23, 2016, 9:17 pm | Post: 4
Yes, there's a domain for it, I have more than 100 domains and I do manage more than 20 servers. I also have 2 more websuzo servers and 4 softaculous under cPanel servers. I do know how this works. And I never had any kind of issue like this before.

You can't the domain name in the capture that I sent you because I edited the image and deleted my personal before posting it in here.

The VPS is under hostname "server1.domain.com" and the install was just under that same subdomain.


Posted By: peopleinside on March 23, 2016, 9:26 pm | Post: 5
OK  :xd:  I think tomorrow some one of the Webuzo Team will reply to you. If not you can update this topic and I will be back to you. Maybe give also Friday... someone of the Webuzo Team should reply here soon.

Sorry to know you have issue.
Thank you!


-----------------------
PeopleInside  :angel:
Passionate Webuzo User

Posted By: keyjey on March 23, 2016, 9:38 pm | Post: 6
:xd: 

I sent a ticket at the same time than I added this post, you know, support is so slow ... :(

Anyway, thanks !

Posted By: peopleinside on March 23, 2016, 9:40 pm | Post: 7
Can be slow some times but good, Webuzo team are always available to help you. Your ticket will be soon replied :)


-----------------------
PeopleInside  :angel:
Passionate Webuzo User

Posted By: webuzo_manager on April 1, 2016, 7:48 am | Post: 8
Anyone facing similar issue , please note that owncloud will work only with Apache 2.2 as it requires the suPHP module for installation .

Posted By: FlensGold on April 30, 2017, 11:53 am | Post: 9
Actualla I DO have the same problem while installing owncloud.

Looking at my webserver logs Apache 2.2 does not seem to be the issue:
[Sun Apr 30 13:43:06 2017] [notice] Apache/2.2.32 (Unix) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.32 OpenSSL/1.0.2k configured -- resuming normal operations

Furthermore doing a "Domain Lookup" using the Network Tools on Webuzo does return a correct result.
Actually I have no clue why this problem occurs. Had it with 9.X and also with 10.0 now.

Posted By: peopleinside on April 30, 2017, 11:57 am | Post: 10
Quote From : FlensGold April 30, 2017, 11:53 am
Actualla I DO have the same problem while installing owncloud.

Looking at my webserver logs Apache 2.2 does not seem to be the issue:
[Sun Apr 30 13:43:06 2017] [notice] Apache/2.2.32 (Unix) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.32 OpenSSL/1.0.2k configured -- resuming normal operations

Furthermore doing a "Domain Lookup" using the Network Tools on Webuzo does return a correct result.
Actually I have no clue why this problem occurs. Had it with 9.X and also with 10.0 now.


On Apache settings, on mine Webuzo page, have you turned on SuPHP?


-----------------------
PeopleInside  :angel:
Passionate Webuzo User

Posted By: FlensGold on April 30, 2017, 12:02 pm | Post: 11
Quote From : peopleinside April 30, 2017, 11:57 am
Quote From : FlensGold April 30, 2017, 11:53 am
Actualla I DO have the same problem while installing owncloud.

Looking at my webserver logs Apache 2.2 does not seem to be the issue:
[Sun Apr 30 13:43:06 2017] [notice] Apache/2.2.32 (Unix) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.32 OpenSSL/1.0.2k configured -- resuming normal operations

Furthermore doing a "Domain Lookup" using the Network Tools on Webuzo does return a correct result.
Actually I have no clue why this problem occurs. Had it with 9.X and also with 10.0 now.


On Apache settings, on mine Webuzo page, have you turned on SuPHP?

Hello,
sorry for the stupid question:
Where exactly has it to be enabled? I can not find "suphp" in Apache Configuration (Webuzo -> Configuration -> Apache).

Posted By: peopleinside on April 30, 2017, 12:04 pm | Post: 12
Please see the screenshot  :xd:


-----------------------
PeopleInside  :angel:
Passionate Webuzo User

Posted By: FlensGold on April 30, 2017, 12:10 pm | Post: 13
Quote From : peopleinside April 30, 2017, 12:04 pm
Please see the screenshot  :xd:

Ok, thank you. But unfortunately this already had been marked.

Posted By: FlensGold on April 30, 2017, 12:11 pm | Post: 14
Quote From : peopleinside April 30, 2017, 12:04 pm
Please see the screenshot  :xd:

Ok, thank you. But unfortunately this already had been marked.

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.