Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : Clone problem since last update

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 Clone problem since last update, Blank page when cloning (26 Replies, Read 6350 times)
bviant
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Hi,

Since the last update, everytime I need to clone a website (I do that for years and never had a problem), the admin + the site = blank pages... Impossible to have access to site neither admin.

We looked into log errors, it seems coming from WPML multilingue BUT we don't modify anything on plugins neither WordPress, same versions as few days ago before the update.

Tried on few clients website, same error everywhere...
So, tried to desactivate WPML BEFORE clone, the clone is working but tons of options + content disapear. When I re upload WPML from scratch, and activate it, same error = Blank page as you can see on printscreen.

Can I have help please or can we cancel the last update to try if it's working again?
Thanks, it's kind of urgent.
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
punit
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 57
Status:
Hi,
Sorry for inconvenience. Our support team is looking into ticket. We will reply you soon.


Edited by punit : November 14, 2018, 7:26 am

-----------------------
Regards
Punit Varia
Script Packaging Head
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
rafz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
I've the same error on several of my websites.
The error seems to be a fault of WPML but until a few days ago, the same website with the same WPML could be cloned.
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
bviant
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Hey guys,

It's long, really need this... Can we have some news please?
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
rafz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Any update? This issue is urgent
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
bviant
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
I have received this:

''Hi,

Sorry for the delay in response.

We are working on the fix and will let you know as soon as this is fixed.

Regards,
Softaculous Support''
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4118
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in resolving the issue.

We are working on it and we will release a new version with the fix asap.

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
bviant
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Hey guys,

It's almost 10 days now, any news??? It's kind of very frustrating not to work as it should and when needed...
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
rafz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
I also have big problems with some very angry clients because their website is not working.
I hoped that Softaculous team could at least restore the previous version, which has always worked.
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
bviant
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Same here!!!!
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4118
Status:
Hi,

Extremely sorry for the delay in resolving the issue.

The issue is resolved and we will be releasing a new version of Softaculous with the fix in the next week.

I have attached the patch file which you can upload to your server. Please unzip the attached file at the path to Softaculous. For cPanel the path is :
/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/

Do let us know if you still face the issue.

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

Edited by Brijesh : November 24, 2018, 12:18 pm

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
bviant
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
It seems to work, thanks!
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
rafz
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 8
Status:
Thanks for having solved the problem.
Unfortunately I'm not able to find this path (/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/) on my hosting. I've not a my own server machine, therefore the beginning root of the server is not accessible.
I need to wait for the release of the official version... please let me know when this will happen.
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4118
Status:
Hi,

Yes if you are on Shared Hosting you might not have root access to the server which will be required to access the above path.

You can ask your host to apply this patch or wait for the new version to be released.

We are already working on releasing the new version and will try to release it as soon as possible.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Clone problem since last update
IPLTD
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hi, am experiencing the same issue on all my Cpanels  :-(
any hint on when the update will be released?
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
8 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 18, 2018, 7:23 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:1.065