Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Inc. > News and Announcements > Topic : Ampps 3.4



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Ampps 3.4, PHP 7 and Python 3.5 Added. (10 Replies, Read 15498 times)
Rishi_P
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 317
Status:

The Softaculous AMPPS Team has released AMPPS 3.4


This version of AMPPS adds the latest versions of PHP. We have also added new features and fixed some bugs in
AMPPS.AMPPS is a LAMP (Linux), WAMP (Windows) and MAMP (Macintosh) stack of

Apache, MySQL, MongoDB, PHP, Perl & Python. AMPPS enables you to
focus more on using applications rather than maintaining them on your
desktops.

A complete list of changes:

The current version of AMPPS for Windows include:

Softaculous 4.6.9
Apache 2.4.18
PHP 7.0.2 Added, PHP 5.6.17, PHP 5.5.31, PHP 5.4.45 and 5.3.29
Ioncube Loader added for all PHP versions.
PERL 5.16.3
Python 3.5.1 with mod_wsgi 4.21 module
MySQL 5.6.28
phpMyAdmin 4.4.15.1
SQLite Manager 1.2.4
MongoDB 3.2.0
RockMongo 1.1.7
FileZilla FTP Server 0.9.44

The current version of AMPPS for Mac include:

Softaculous 4.6.9

Apache 2.4.17
PHP 7.0.2 Added, PHP 5.6.17, PHP 5.5.31, PHP 5.4.43 and 5.3.29
Ioncube Loader added for all PHP versions.
PERL 5.22.0
Python 3.5.1 with mod_wsgi 4.21 module
MySQL 5.6.26
phpMyAdmin 4.4.15.1
SQLite Manager 1.2.4
MongoDB 2.6.7
RockMongo 1.1.7
Pure-FTPd Server 1.0.36

The current version of AMPPS for Linux include
:

Softaculous 4.6.9
Apache 2.4.18
PHP 7.0.2 Added, PHP 5.6.17, PHP 5.5.31, PHP 5.4.45 and 5.3.29
Ioncube Loader added for all PHP versions.
PERL 5.22.2
Python 3.5.1 with mod_wsgi 4.21 module
MySQL 5.6.28
phpMyAdmin 4.4.15.1
SQLite Manager 1.2.4
MongoDB 3.2.0
RockMongo 1.1.7
Pure-FTPd Server 1.0.36

Regards,
The Softaculous AMPPS Team
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
DeeJaVu
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Quote From : Rishi_P January 20, 2016, 11:54 am

The Softaculous AMPPS Team has released AMPPS 3.4


This version of AMPPS adds the latest versions of PHP. We have also added new features and fixed some bugs in
AMPPS.AMPPS is a LAMP (Linux), WAMP (Windows) and MAMP (Macintosh) stack of

Apache, MySQL, MongoDB, PHP, Perl & Python. AMPPS enables you to
focus more on using applications rather than maintaining them on your
desktops.

A complete list of changes:

The current version of AMPPS for Windows include:

Softaculous 4.6.9
Apache 2.4.18
PHP 7.0.2 Added, PHP 5.6.17, PHP 5.5.31, PHP 5.4.45 and 5.3.29
Ioncube Loader added for all PHP versions.
PERL 5.16.3
Python 3.5.1 with mod_wsgi 4.21 module
MySQL 5.6.28
phpMyAdmin 4.4.15.1
SQLite Manager 1.2.4
MongoDB 3.2.0
RockMongo 1.1.7
FileZilla FTP Server 0.9.44

The current version of AMPPS for Mac include:

Softaculous 4.6.9

Apache 2.4.17
PHP 7.0.2 Added, PHP 5.6.17, PHP 5.5.31, PHP 5.4.43 and 5.3.29
Ioncube Loader added for all PHP versions.
PERL 5.22.0
Python 3.5.1 with mod_wsgi 4.21 module
MySQL 5.6.26
phpMyAdmin 4.4.15.1
SQLite Manager 1.2.4
MongoDB 2.6.7
RockMongo 1.1.7
Pure-FTPd Server 1.0.36

The current version of AMPPS for Linux include
:

Softaculous 4.6.9
Apache 2.4.18
PHP 7.0.2 Added, PHP 5.6.17, PHP 5.5.31, PHP 5.4.45 and 5.3.29
Ioncube Loader added for all PHP versions.
PERL 5.22.2
Python 3.5.1 with mod_wsgi 4.21 module
MySQL 5.6.28
phpMyAdmin 4.4.15.1
SQLite Manager 1.2.4
MongoDB 3.2.0
RockMongo 1.1.7
Pure-FTPd Server 1.0.36

Regards,
The Softaculous AMPPS Team


just updated my ammps but it wont start anymore when i click on ampps.exe

i uninstalled ampps with revo uninstaller then installed ampps but the same result it does not start

please help what can i do to fix this
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
DeeJaVu
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
i just uninstalled it again and deleted every registry using regedit, now i resintalled and its working perfectly but every time i run ampps its says that there is an update even i have the latest version installed
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
IceTater
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 38
Status:
Hadn't used ampps since last spring. 

Since it had been so long, I did a clean install, no control panel and initially ampps did not seem to be running.  Reinstalled, this time realized ampps was running because /localhost/ampps displayed correctly.  However, there is NO CONTROL PANEL. 

Can't start / stop apache, can't change php version. 
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
Rishi_P
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 317
Status:
Hi,



In AMPPS new version 3.4. AMPPS run in background without prompting
window. Ampps icon is also added in notification bar. you can popup
Ampps window by double click on AMPPS icon from notification bar.



We add this feature to avoid AMPPS windows on Windows startup.
   
   
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
DeeJaVu
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Quote From : Rishi_P January 21, 2016, 6:59 am
Hi,



In AMPPS new version 3.4. AMPPS run in background without prompting
window. Ampps icon is also added in notification bar. you can popup
Ampps window by double click on AMPPS icon from notification bar.



We add this feature to avoid AMPPS windows on Windows startup.
   
   


no there is no icon in the notification bar, this shit happens in every new update im leaving softaculous without coming back everrrr

these alternative programs never have problems, but if they have they fix it in no time, so bye bye ampps

wampserver
easyphp
xampp
bitnami
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
IceTater
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 38
Status:
There's a temporary solution posted http://www.softaculous.com/board/index.php?tid=8583&tpg=1#p29691here.

It's not great, but it works.
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
Rishi_P
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 317
Status:
Hi,

We have changed  the Ampps package.
-Remove background running Ampps.

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
sluiting
Group: Member
Post Group: Working Newbie
Posts: 98
Status:
I've sort of given up on Ampps. When I install and forget to shut down the server before I close windows 10 it corrupt the mySQL database and it no longer works requiring a reinstall. If I remember toi shut it off before closing windows 10 it still functions.

FYI, Webuzo does the same thing in a hyperv version.
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2255
Status:
Never experienced this issue.
I use it all the time on a Windows 10 computer.
And I never turn off AMPPS.
What type of database engine do you use ? Is it InnoDB or MyISAM ?

Also please post in the support forums. This is the announcement area.

Regards

Edited by alons : April 26, 2016, 6:04 am

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Pinguzo - Server and Domain Monitoring tool
PopularFX - Marketplace of WordPress, Drupal, Joomla, Bootstrap themes
Remote Installer - Use Softaculous over FTP/FTPS/SFTP
IP: --   

Ampps 3.4
Rishi_P
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 317
Status:
Hi,

@sluiting, Open support ticket here: https://www.softaculous.com/support/

Our Team will check this issue.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 12, 2018, 8:39 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.712