Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > SitePad Website Builder > General Support > Topic : Unable to publish my website



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Unable to publish my website, not connect to the domain via FTP to upload the website. (6 Replies, Read 3659 times)
Predominant
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Hi guys

I'm unable to publish my website and I keep on getting this error "not connect to the domain via FTP to upload the website. Please check if the credentials are correct."
IP: --   

Unable to publish my website
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 359
Status:
There are thousand ways to "publish a website", so this is too unspecific to give an answer.

What exactly did you do? Which software do you use? Can you provide a screenshot?

IP: --   

Unable to publish my website
kelloggs86
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Having the same problem here. Have opened a ticket with support but still haven't heard anything.  I'm using sitepad within cpanel and there doesn't seem to be anywhere to alter the ftp details.
IP: --   

Unable to publish my website
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 359
Status:
Seems that you are using the old sitepad Editor. When entering Sitepad it should ask you to switch to the new editor. From there you never need FTP Access again, as Sitepad is running already AT YOUR SITE (not in external editor). So what it does is: creating a mysql db and saving the site directly into your account.
IP: --   

Unable to publish my website
kelloggs86
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Ah-hah I see. I have attempted to run it using the new editor but my licence code isn't being recognised which is highly frustrating - especially since I upgraded to the professional plan only yesterday!
IP: --   

Unable to publish my website
wolke
Group: NOC
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 359
Status:
You may need to click "Refresh License" in the admin panel of sitepad.

If that does not work for you, just run this command (when logged in as root into your cpanel server):
Code
/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php /usr/local/sitepad/cron.php
IP: --   

Unable to publish my website
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 536
Status:
Quote From : kelloggs86 August 4, 2020, 12:15 pm
Ah-hah I see. I have attempted to run it using the new editor but my licence code isn't being recognised which is highly frustrating - especially since I upgraded to the professional plan only yesterday!

Hi,
It might be possible that you are using Old Editor account key on the new editor license key which will not work as both the editor are based on different model so license work differently. We have replied to your ticket once you reply we will provide you with the response on how to get the old editor license converted.
Do let us know.


-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 30, 2020, 7:14 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:5.632