Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > SitePad Website Builder > General Support > Topic : Change domain on SitePad site



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Change domain on SitePad site (7 Replies, Read 1516 times)
simasy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I have SitePad installed on Plesk and have created a site on a temporary development domain.

The site is Completed and ready to go live. How do I change the domain to the live domain? If I just change the domain name in the Plesk control panel it breaks the site.
IP: --   

Change domain on SitePad site
rway@partnertek.com
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Were you ever able to get this figured out?  I'm having the same issue.
IP: --   

Change domain on SitePad site
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 536
Status:
Hi,

Please open a support ticket with us at https://softaculous.deskuss.com

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Change domain on SitePad site
Joscarlio@yahoo.com
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I am having the same problem. With the old editor, I was able to assign whichever domain I wanted to a site. I should not have to open a ticket for that as it may take too long before the ticket gets answered.
IP: --   

Change domain on SitePad site
rway@partnertek.com
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Quote From : aakash_softac October 13, 2020, 12:57 pm
Hi,

Please open a support ticket with us at ...

Do let us know.


Why can't you just answer the question here?  There seems to be a few people with the same problem.
IP: --   

Change domain on SitePad site
my6thsense
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 11
Status:
I have the same issue, I created my new website in subdomain newsite.domain.com and now want to transfer it to domain.com

IP: --   

Change domain on SitePad site
dcdzines_co_za
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Quote From : my6thsense October 17, 2020, 9:53 am
I have the same issue, I created my new website in subdomain newsite.domain.com and now want to transfer it to domain.com

Duplicate your site in the "All Sites" and choose the new or root domain you want
IP: --   

Change domain on SitePad site
sales@topweb.wales
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 9
Status:
Detailed explanation here to move your site

https://www.topweb.wales/txtpat/articles/how-to-move-a-sitepad-website
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 25, 2020, 2:17 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.369