Softaculous


Topic : WHMCS login to Virtualizor Control Panel


Posted By: office@neoit.ro on September 28, 2016, 8:54 pm
Good day everybody, i have noticed yesterday, after replacing the old WHMCS module for virtualizor that first of all, the links to the VPS hosting server are set to IP  and not to hostname, and of course the SSL sertificates are no longer valid.


in /home/$user/public_html/modules/servers/virtualizor/virtualizor.php  :

function virtualizor_AdminLink($params) {
    $code = '<a href="https://'.$params["serverip"].':4085/index.php?act=login" target="_blank">Virtualizor Admin Panel</a>';
    return $code;
}



i have set


function virtualizor_AdminLink($params) {
    $code = '<a href="https://'.$params["serverhostname"].'/index.php?act=login" target="_blank">Virtualizor Admin Panel</a>';
    return $code;
}


is it possible to ad in the future updates of the module also an adjustment to this line ?

function virtualizor_LoginLink($params) {
    $code = "<a href=\"https://".$params["serverip"].":4083/\" target=\"_blank\" style=\"color:#cc0000\">Login to Virtualizor</a>";
    return $code;


Thank you very much!


If the thread has been open before, please excuse me, i did not have the time to check.

Posted By: asim_shaikh on September 29, 2016, 6:21 am | Post: 1
Hi,

Thank you for your valuable suggestion.

We have noted down your request and will be implemented in our upcoming virtualizor WHMCS Module releases.


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team
http://www.virtualizor.com

Posted By: office@neoit.ro on June 17, 2017, 1:07 pm | Post: 2
hello guys, i have noticed that the suggestion has not been implemented in the newest files for whmcs module .... have you managed to test them and found irregularities ? any ideea for the secomd line about changing from serverip  to serverhostname to prevent the problems with the secure connection ?  otherwise the only possibility is to change the port for unsecure connection ... wich of course for obvious reasons, it`s not safe ...
thank you very much.

Posted By: office@neoit.ro on June 17, 2017, 2:03 pm | Post: 3
oki .... so ... simplest solution ....


setting up the virtualizor server in whmcs    :  hostname.server.com    no port at the end of the line.

arranging the lines for login :


function virtualizor_AdminLink($params) {
    $code = '<a href="https://'.$params["serverhostname"].':4085/index.php?act=login" target="_blank">Virtualizor Admin Panel</a>';
    return $code;
}

function virtualizor_LoginLink($params) {
    $code = "<a href=\"https://".$params["serverhostname"].":4083/\" target=\"_blank\" style=\"color:#cc0000\">Login to Virtualizor</a>";
    return $code;
   
}



tested and running SMOOOOTHHH    all actions without flaw .....

all access ossibilities running ok ..... 

one more thing

is it possible to add in the login lines  the  direct login for the user ? 
in admin login button    root and pass  option

in the client side    email and pass ???  i will put some lines for reference from other module :



    function gamecp_LoginLink($params) {
        echo "<a href=\"".$params[gamecp_url]."?user=".$params['clientsdetails']['email']."&pass=".$params['password']."&sublogin=true\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"btn btn-info\" style=\"text-decoration:none;float:right;margin-right: 16px;margin-bottom: 10px;\">".login_text."</a>";
    }

attached the hole plugin .....


is there a way for someone to check and adjust ???  i will test if needed ...
thank you very much

Posted By: chirag on June 24, 2017, 10:41 am | Post: 4
Hi,

Sir we can add a configuration so that if you enable it in virtualizor_conf.php it will use the hostname instead of IP.

Let us know for further information.

-----------------------
Virtualizor - VPS Control Panel
Follow us on Facebook

Posted By: ppconsulting on January 4, 2021, 9:04 pm | Post: 5
Good afternoon,

My apologies for re-opening this thread. I'm just curious about how to configure the options specified by OP in this thread to have Virtualizor in WHMCS use the server hostname instead of the server's IP. If someone has managed to figure it out for version 2 of the module, it would be appreciated if somebody could let me know the steps.

Take care and stay safe! :)

Posted By: chirag on January 5, 2021, 9:44 am | Post: 6
Hi,

We have implemented this and the setting will be there in next update.
It will use the hostname automatically if hostname is saved while adding the Virtualizor master server.
If the hostname is not present it will use the virtualizor ip which is saved while adding the virtualizor server.

Let us know for further information.

-----------------------
Virtualizor - VPS Control Panel
Follow us on Facebook

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.