Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Virtualizor - Virtual Server Control Panel > General Support > Topic : IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet



Threaded Mode | Print  

 IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet, IPv6/ Hetzner/ Configuration (7 Replies, Read 783 times)
multihosting
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 10
Status:
Hello,

our knowledge on ipv6 is limited so i would like some input on this matter. The slave server's configuration is as follows:

cat /etc/network/interfaces
### Hetzner Online GmbH - installimage
# Loopback device:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# device: eth0
auto  eth0
iface eth0 inet static
  address  136.xxx.110.xxx
  netmask  255.255.255.192
  gateway  136.xxx.110.xxx
  # default route to access subnet

iface eth0 inet6 static
  address 2a01:xxxx:171:xxxx::2
  netmask 64
  gateway fe80::1

Information from Hetzner:

2a01:xxxx:171:xxxx:: / 64   

Ip that we want to assign to the VPS:
2a01:xxxx:171:xxxx:xxx:xx:xxx:71c9   

We are able to ping both on rescue system but when we reboot the server on virtualizor software we can only ping the 2a01:xxxx:171:xxxx::2 .

Settings in virtualizor are below:

We create an IPv6 Pool with Gateway 2a01:4f8:171:1120::1/64 and we can see the ipv6 available in our VPS's control panel.

Do we have to complete any other step?

Thank you for your time and sorry for the noobie question.

Kind Regards



-----------------------
hostivate.com VPS hosting services
IP: --   

IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 246
Status:
Hi,
Please try to set the ipv6 ip of your server as gateway of the ip pool as and then check.


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet
multihosting
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 10
Status:
Hello,

thank you for your reply. The only information we have from hetzner regarding the IPv6 is the following subnet:

2a01:4f8:171:1120:: / 64
Gateway: fe80::1
Netmask: ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff::


Could you point out the gateway you are suggesting please?
At the moment we use 2a01:4f8:171:1120::1

Kind Regards

-----------------------
hostivate.com VPS hosting services
IP: --   

IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 246
Status:
Hi,

If you have added 2a01:4f8:171:1120::2 on your server and its working fine, then the gateway for the ip pool should be 2a01:4f8:171:1120::2



-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet
multihosting
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 10
Status:
Hello,

thank you for your reply. We have changed the gateway to 2a01:4f8:171:1120::2.

Though the problem is that the IPv6 of the server is unreachable from the outside anyway so the gateway of the pool doesn't really matter at this point.

When we booted the server from rescue OS the IPv6 was pingable so it seems like the problem is related to Virtualizor and its settings.

Kind Regards



-----------------------
hostivate.com VPS hosting services
IP: --   

IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 246
Status:
Hi,
Can you please create a permanent bridge settings for viifbr0 and then check if ipv6 works on your server or not.Maybe this guide can be useful for you to create a bridge file:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/NetworkConnectionBridge


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet
singh_dd93
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I am having a similar problem, when the virtnetwork service is running I am unable to use IPv6 on main server.
If I stop virtnetwork, IPv6 works fine.

I am having individual IPv4 with MAC address added and they work fine in KVM guests also

Just want to fix IPv6 issue, Can you please help
IP: --   

IPv6 Configuration/Hetzner subnet
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 246
Status:
Hi,
Did you tried creating a permanent bridge file on your server and checked ?


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is June 19, 2018, 6:32 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.487