Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > Bugs > Topic : Adding Domain does not do anything

3


Threaded Mode | Print  

Adding Domain does not do anything
warpieke
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 45
Status:
Quote From : abgar November 29, 2012, 11:14 am
In my opinion it is still done in a wrong way.
Ammps creates virtual host as follows:

< VirtualHost example.com:80>
while it should be:
<VirtualHost *:80>

Take a look at Apache examples:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html
In no example domain name ( example.com) follows VirtualHost.

Supposely it works for You locally after You modify hosts file, but it is not the right way.
this is not trueampps if you make 2 domains is will read it in vhost as localhost Always.if you make a manual change in this file like  <virtual blabla:80 and if you restart ampps server it will retun vhosts automatic to the localhost and if you setup in there 10 subdomains it all return to localhost Always modrewrite it automatic in in your system of windows host file as 127.0.0.1 blabla.COM and ect.. the only thing you can do is make a copy of vhost en http.conf and set up your stuff first in there. if you make in ampps 10 subdomains and and you deleted 1 of them than ampps will return back to the localhost and not to * so make u your copy of all your stuf and replace the localhost to that * and if you make change just place the right one back over the vhost , only problem dont make change at the server domains or whatever of it will turn back to localhost. all virtual host must be like *  but ampps right them to localhost whatever you do on you script all domains will Always change to localhost and this is wrong. so like i say make copy of your stuf and replace it after restart to * if you check now with webpagecheck or whatever server is find

-----------------------
What i dont K'now must be born...
ON internet from 88/89 , working with computers from the year 1982 c64 , comodore , amiga and ect bbs  :xd:
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
cautbur
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I have a possible solution that work for me, but i am not sure, i have to test more (in order to check that aplication installations and other thing work well).

I define Vitual host with <VirtualHost *:80> like you say.

But i also edit C:\Ampps\apache\conf\httpd.conf beacuse there is defined a VirtualHost rule for Ampss

This rule start with <VirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80>

I changed also to <VirtualHost *:80>

Now seems that name resolving are working well. I think that rule is readed before apache reads the other ones because we are editing windows host to point 127.0.0.1 for every domain that we create. So all our domains will enter to this rule first without check others rules. With my change now checks all rules.
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
warpieke
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 45
Status:
Quote From : cautbur September 26, 2013, 8:57 am
I have a possible solution that work for me, but i am not sure, i have to test more (in order to check that aplication installations and other thing work well).

I define Vitual host with <VirtualHost *:80> like you say.

But i also edit C:\Ampps\apache\conf\httpd.conf beacuse there is defined a VirtualHost rule for Ampss

This rule start with <VirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80>

I changed also to <VirtualHost *:80>

Now seems that name resolving are working well. I think that rule is readed before apache reads the other ones because we are editing windows host to point 127.0.0.1 for every domain that we create. So all our domains will enter to this rule first without check others rules. With my change now checks all rules.


yes thats treu , in vhost all setups inside ampps will always stay like 127.0.0.1:80 and online your domains or subdomains will not work , that a bug in ampps and its still a bug...

the only way is make your domains and subdomains in the  C:\Ampps\apache\conf\httpd.conf and it will work like a charme if you wanna run multi domains or subdomains....

thats where my vhost are running on in httpd.conf , its the only working way...


-----------------------
What i dont K'now must be born...
ON internet from 88/89 , working with computers from the year 1982 c64 , comodore , amiga and ect bbs  :xd:
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

It is not a bug, we don't support production environment yet.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
warpieke
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 45
Status:
Quote From : tidus September 27, 2013, 6:29 am
Hi,

It is not a bug, we don't support production environment yet.


ok i understand that , no big deal , if i make let say a new domain or subdomain , , in ampps environment it write it down automatic under httpd.conf , i have make my self a new rule for it.
and thats easy to make that rules , its better than write automatic in vhost , all domains there will not work online.
but in my rules it is writing un httpd.conf with <virtual host> * automatic and its alot better that way..

the only problem with ammps is if you make whatever domain it makes it automatic in vhost under 127.0.0.1 but its better that you re-development it to making automatic to * and than you have the perfect ammps  :D
but this is not working ,,, why not change it you have the developpers for it


-----------------------
What i dont K'now must be born...
ON internet from 88/89 , working with computers from the year 1982 c64 , comodore , amiga and ect bbs  :xd:
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
warpieke
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 45
Status:
Quote From : jigar May 14, 2012, 6:07 am
Quote From : abgar May 12, 2012, 6:19 pm
Quote From : tidus April 10, 2012, 4:39 am

Please let us know if you're facing any issues. Also let us know if you have any suggestions.

I spent last 2 hours configuring virtual domains and I completely lost  hope.
Added 10 "parked", 10 "added" domains and....whatever I try, every time only www document root content directory is shown with it's subfolders.

Part of my httpd-vhosts.conf looks like this exactly:

####################################

#### example.cc VirtualHost ####

NameVirtualHost example.cc:80
<VirtualHost example.cc:80>
<Directory "c:/server/www/example">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName example.cc
ServerAlias example.cc
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/server/www/example/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "c:/server/www/example"
ErrorLog "C:/server/apache/logs/example.cc.err"
CustomLog "C:/server/apache/logs/example.cc.log" combined
</VirtualHost>
####################################

#### www.example.cc VirtualHost ####

NameVirtualHost www.example.cc:80
<VirtualHost www.example.cc:80>
<Directory "c:/server/www/example">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName www.example.cc
ServerAlias www.example.cc
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/server/www/example/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "c:/server/www/example"
ErrorLog "C:/server/apache/logs/www.example.cc.err"
CustomLog "C:/server/apache/logs/www.example.cc.log" combined
</VirtualHost>
I have to be doing something wrong but have no idea what  :??:


Hi,

We have replied to your ticket.


first of all you making all your stuff under root thats wrong...
why , all domains and subdomains will making a new map for that domain or subdomain under the originall root and that my friend is not so good lol...

let me help you to setup the perfect virtual host in ampps...

www.example.cc VirtualHost ####

NameVirtualHost *:80
<VirtualHost www.example.cc:80>
<Directory "c:/server/www.example.cc">
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
allow from All
</Directory>
ServerName www.example.cc
ServerAlias example.cc
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "c:/server/www.example.cc/cgi-bin/"
DocumentRoot "c:/server/www.example.cc"
ErrorLog "C:/server/apache/logs/www.example.cc.err"
CustomLog "C:/server/apache/logs/www.example.cc.log" combined
</VirtualHost>


if you see my virtual its not writing in the root and all domains have there root
that how you must do it...
with all domains and subdomains and it will work like a charme  :D


-----------------------
What i dont K'now must be born...
ON internet from 88/89 , working with computers from the year 1982 c64 , comodore , amiga and ect bbs  :xd:
IP: --   

Adding Domain does not do anything
subenksaha
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
from AMPPS control center for select APACHE , then click configuration. Search for virtual host. Add your own code here instead of httpd.vhost file. It worked for me. :xd:
IP: --   

couldn't connect the ftp server
kpavan39
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
hiii

i have an issue while adding a domain in softaculous. it shows couldn't connect to the ftp server.i don't know how to solve.please can u help me with this?????
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

3


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 23, 2019, 4:56 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.711