Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > Bugs > Topic : config file in clone/staging is not copying



Threaded Mode | Print  

 config file in clone/staging is not copying, AbanteCart latest version 1.3.3. (5 Replies, Read 8385 times)
goatladylee
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Hi,  not sure if bug or bad coding or??Many years user of Softaculous - my hosting company is Liquid Web.Very familiar with how Softaculous works.Issue:AbanteCart v 1.3.3,  will not properly clone or stage.  Initial install works ok.but Cloning/staging results in config file being empty. 
I can copy the originating config file (changing the db name/password and all works.I have tested on 2 of my servers,  4 different domains,  running PHP 8.0., and file permissions are set correctly.
All have same issue.previous AbanteCart versions  1.3.1, 1.3.2  work correctly  it is only the latest 1.3.3 with issue.Have spoken with server provider and with AbanteCart and of course they say it is not their issue. 

Any suggestions,  where can I look to see what is the issue or how to fix it or give AbanteCart core devs the place to look in their coding?
thanks for any suggestions, help you can provide.

IP: --   

config file in clone/staging is not copying
punit
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 247
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience. We will try to replicate this on our server and let you know the fix.


-----------------------
Regards
Punit Varia
Script Packaging Head
IP: --   

config file in clone/staging is not copying
punit
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 247
Status:
Hi,

We have made changes in AbanteCart clone utility. Can you run Softaculous CRON command to get latest package and check if issue is resolved.

You can refer following page to know softaculous CRON command :

https://www.softaculous.com/docs/admin/immediate-synchronize-with-softaculous-servers/

Let us know if you need any help.


-----------------------
Regards
Punit Varia
Script Packaging Head
IP: --   

config file in clone/staging is not copying
goatladylee
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
I have had Liquid Web run that fix on one of the servers and am happy to report the fix works.

Thank you!

So I might report back to AbanteCart - can you tell me if it is something in their coding they need to be aware of,  or just something on Softaculous side?

Regards,
Lee

PS  I also tested prior versions to be sure we didn't add an issue to the previous 1.3.1, 1.3.2  - and all is good there too!
IP: --   

config file in clone/staging is not copying
punit
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 247
Status:
Hi,

No changes required from AbanteCart. In Softaculous we had to make changes in Clone utility to fix the issue.

-----------------------
Regards
Punit Varia
Script Packaging Head
IP: --   

config file in clone/staging is not copying
punit
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Working Member
Posts: 247
Status:
Quote From : di_camellia December 2, 2022, 1:47 pm
Quote From : punit August 25, 2022, 12:39 pm
Hi,

We have made changes in AbanteCart clone utility. Can you run Softaculous CRON command to get latest package and check if issue is resolved.

You can refer following page to know softaculous CRON command :

https://www.softaculous.com/docs/admin/immediate-synchronize-with-softaculous-servers/

Let us know if you need any help.


Hello! I have a similar problem, if I use your link will my problem on the server get fixed too?


Are you still facing this issue ?


-----------------------
Regards
Punit Varia
Script Packaging Head
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is February 2, 2023, 8:42 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.035