Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Virtualizor - Virtual Server Control Panel > General Support > Topic : Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor (7 Replies, Read 5000 times)
MichaelG123
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I rented a server at Hetzner. I've installed Ubuntu 16.04 on it, and installed Virtualizor after that.
I've followed the tutorial NAT tutorial in the documentation, but with no luck.In the Ubuntu VM that I run on Virtualizor, I get the error that the network is unreachable.Here are the subnet details:The subnet is 178.x.x.216 until 178.x.x.223 ( 178.x.x.216/29 )
The gateway is 176.x.x.203
The netmask is 255.255.255.248
The broadcast is 178.x.x.223 (last IP of the subnet)Here are the details of the IP pool:First IP: 178.x.x.217
Last IP: 178.x.x.222
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
Gateway: 178.x.x.216
NAT is checked

I feel like I'm missing something, but I'm not sure what I'm missing. I've been thinking about it for days, with no luck on my end.
IP: --   

Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor
MichaelG123
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Problem solved. The solution was to set the netmask of the IP pool to 255.255.255.0
IP: --   

Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor
jimmy57000
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Hello,

Could you tell me how did you do it?
I can not do it for a week ..!

Thanks you !
IP: --   

Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 429
Status:
Hi,

Can you please provide details of the subnet provided to you and what settings have fed on panel for NAT ip pool ?

-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor
jimmy57000
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Quote From : jevingala May 25, 2019, 10:21 am
Hi,

Can you please provide details of the subnet provided to you and what settings have fed on panel for NAT ip pool ?


Hello,
I have reinstalled the machine cleanly since and it does not work anymore anymore ..
IP: --   

Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 429
Status:
Hi,

Have you added NAT ip pool on panel for your subnet ?
Then please provide details of the subnet provided to you and what settings have fed on panel for NAT ip pool.

-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor
jimmy57000
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
Quote From : jevingala May 27, 2019, 7:06 am
Hi,

Have you added NAT ip pool on panel for your subnet ?
Then please provide details of the subnet provided to you and what settings have fed on panel for NAT ip pool.


Hello, my problem is explain here: https://www.softaculous.com/board/index.php?tid=15235&title=Use_Virtualizor_and_Proxmox_with_Hetzner_Subnet

Thanks you  :kiss:
IP: --   

Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor
masjutin
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
We can help set up a network in Hetzner, we host our own servers and we can help you.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 22, 2019, 7:43 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.214