Softaculous


Topic : Using a Hetzner subnet with Virtualizor


Posted By: MichaelG123 on January 17, 2019, 5:22 pm
I rented a server at Hetzner. I've installed Ubuntu 16.04 on it, and installed Virtualizor after that.
I've followed the tutorial NAT tutorial in the documentation, but with no luck.In the Ubuntu VM that I run on Virtualizor, I get the error that the network is unreachable.Here are the subnet details:The subnet is 178.x.x.216 until 178.x.x.223 ( 178.x.x.216/29 )
The gateway is 176.x.x.203
The netmask is 255.255.255.248
The broadcast is 178.x.x.223 (last IP of the subnet)Here are the details of the IP pool:First IP: 178.x.x.217
Last IP: 178.x.x.222
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
Gateway: 178.x.x.216
NAT is checked

I feel like I'm missing something, but I'm not sure what I'm missing. I've been thinking about it for days, with no luck on my end.

Posted By: MichaelG123 on January 19, 2019, 2:43 pm | Post: 1
Problem solved. The solution was to set the netmask of the IP pool to 255.255.255.0

Posted By: jimmy57000 on May 24, 2019, 6:56 pm | Post: 2
Hello,

Could you tell me how did you do it?
I can not do it for a week ..!

Thanks you !

Posted By: jevingala on May 25, 2019, 10:21 am | Post: 3
Hi,

Can you please provide details of the subnet provided to you and what settings have fed on panel for NAT ip pool ?

-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/

Posted By: jimmy57000 on May 26, 2019, 1:07 pm | Post: 4
Quote From : jevingala May 25, 2019, 10:21 am
Hi,

Can you please provide details of the subnet provided to you and what settings have fed on panel for NAT ip pool ?


Hello,
I have reinstalled the machine cleanly since and it does not work anymore anymore ..

Posted By: jevingala on May 27, 2019, 7:06 am | Post: 5
Hi,

Have you added NAT ip pool on panel for your subnet ?
Then please provide details of the subnet provided to you and what settings have fed on panel for NAT ip pool.

-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/

Posted By: jimmy57000 on May 27, 2019, 11:50 am | Post: 6
Quote From : jevingala May 27, 2019, 7:06 am
Hi,

Have you added NAT ip pool on panel for your subnet ?
Then please provide details of the subnet provided to you and what settings have fed on panel for NAT ip pool.


Hello, my problem is explain here: https://www.softaculous.com/board/index.php?tid=15235&title=Use_Virtualizor_and_Proxmox_with_Hetzner_Subnet

Thanks you  :kiss:

Posted By: masjutin on July 7, 2019, 6:47 pm | Post: 7
We can help set up a network in Hetzner, we host our own servers and we can help you.

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.