Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > SitePad Website Builder > General Support > Topic : Publishing site



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Publishing site, Publishing site (4 Replies, Read 1846 times)
wbarnard81
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hi,

Just installed the trial on my cPanel server. CNAME's created and all is working and a ticket has been logged for the SSL cert, but I am having the following issues and not sure what to do:

Site name is empty en when I want to publish, site shows as ?
See attached images.
IP: --   

Publishing site
wbarnard81
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Found the solution. At the dashboard, you click on sites > all sites. Edit the site you want to change and then just click on save. Not sure why this isn't an automatic process.
IP: --   

Publishing site
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 462
Status:
Hi,

Glad to know your issue has been resolved.

SitePad automatically detects the domain name and sets it for the site.

It seems SitePad was unable to read the domain name using cPanel API due to which you faced issue with blank domain.

As the primary site contains primary domain the settings are not altered when accessing SitePad the second time. Hence you faced the issue.

Edited by aakash_softac : September 21, 2017, 11:06 am

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Publishing site
royce
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
so if i have several domains on my server does sitepad not give me an option to select the one i want? I have not tried to publish yet.
IP: --   

Publishing site
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4369
Status:
Hi,

You can create a separate site for each domain. So you can go to the Sites Tab in the left menu and create site and choose a different domain for each site.
http://sitepad.com/wiki/Add_New_Site

And you can switch between sites using this guide :
http://sitepad.com/wiki/Switch_Site

When you Publish the site that you are currently working on will be published.

Let us know if you have any questions.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 22, 2019, 8:10 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:1.726