Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > Suggestions > Topic : Softaculous support for VestaCP

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 Softaculous support for VestaCP (18 Replies, Read 5822 times)
geekycompy1234
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 5
Status:
I want to try Softaculous with VestaCP  + PHP7.
Please let me know if this will be possible?

Thanks
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 3741
Status:
Hi,

Support for PHP 7 will be added in the next version of Softaculous which should be released within a week.

For the support for VestaCP the integration is completed and there are some final steps to be done by the VestaCP team and they will be releasing the same in their next version which is expected to be released in December 2016 :
http://www.vestacp.com/roadmap/

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
vikhyat
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
It has been more than a year since they promised the update and update has not been released yet. They are just kidding with us. They don't have any seriousness.
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 3741
Status:
Quote From : vikhyat December 19, 2017, 7:15 pm
It has been more than a year since they promised the update and update has not been released yet. They are just kidding with us. They don't have any seriousness.


We are dependent on the changes to be done by VestaCP team hence we cannot release the support without their update.

The VestaCP team has been unresponsive to our emails since September.

Not sure when they will release the update.


-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
vikhyat
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hi

They have finally released the update with Softaculous.
http://vestacp.com/roadmap/
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 3741
Status:
Hi,

Yes Softaculous is now available in VestaCP.

We are working on the documentation on how to install and will be adding it soon.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 3741
Status:
Hi,

We have added the guide to install Softaculous in VestaCP :
http://www.softaculous.com/docs/Installing_Softaculous_in_VestaCP

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
vikhyat
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I will be posting a detailed tutorial too on my blog https://blog.flaunt7.com


Edited by Moderator : December 30, 2017, 2:24 pm
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
vikhyat
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
We have posted our new tutorial on how to install Softaculous on Vesta Control Panel. https://blog.flaunt7.com/install-softaculous-vesta-control-panel/

We will also be posting how scripts can be installed using it as we found that some of our clients faced trouble using it.
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 3741
Status:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the guide on how to install Softaculous in VestaCP.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
gigavps
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 30
Status:
@Brijesh I have VestaCP with Softaculous installed on a VPS.  I installed Softaculous with the VestaCP installation script.  Last night when I tried to subscribe for the premium version of Softaculous Softaculous system sees my free license as for a dedicated server instead of a VPS which is a mistake. Looks like VestaCP doesn't make a difference with VPSs.  I don't want to pay the higher rate for Softaculous when I have a VPS.


I've opened a ticket for it.  Is it possible to advise how I can solve the problem?
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 3741
Status:
Hi,

I have converted your license to VPS from our side.

Please login to VestaCP as admin and go to Softaculous admin panel and go to Settings page. Select the "Is VPS" checkbox and click on "Edit Settings" button to complete the process of changing the license to VPS.

Once this is done you can renew the license as VPS.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
gigavps
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 30
Status:
Quote From : Brijesh January 22, 2018, 5:25 am
Hi,

I have converted your license to VPS from our side.

Please login to VestaCP as admin and go to Softaculous admin panel and go to Settings page. Select the "Is VPS" checkbox and click on "Edit Settings" button to complete the process of changing the license to VPS.

Once this is done you can renew the license as VPS.
Thanks Brijesh.  Didn't realize it could be as easy as that.  Thank you for your prompt response.
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 3741
Status:
Hi,

Glad to know your issue was resolved.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
gigavps
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 30
Status:
Hi Brijesh.  I regret to say the situation is unfortunately not resolved.  I thought it was but when I tried to get into the Admin at VestaCP I ran straight into a problem with Ioncube.  This is what came up - and it surprised me as I very successfully had the app working a few days ago before my inquiry to you and I was able to see Softaculous was there.  So how come nothing happened then, and after your change this is what came up?  I'm at a very sophisticated VPS host who know their stuff with putting VPSs together and I'm sure Ioncube must already have been there.  But this is what happened when I tried to access the Admin of Softaculous at VestaCP earlier today:

Quote
Site error: the ionCube PHP Loader needs to be installed. This is a widely used PHP extension for running ionCube protected PHP code, website security and malware blocking. Please visit get-loader.ioncube.com for install assistance.
  Can you advise of a simple tutorial?  What I did was to use this command:
yum install php-ioncube-loader

But I did that at the root and it then said it was successfully installed.  I also checked with php -v and it said with the ionCube PHP Loader (enabled).  Could it be it's in the root and not public_html folder?

VestaCP recommends to check Servermom's tutorial, but just have a
look at it.  It starts with downloading ZendGuard first.  There are a million and one steps to follow:
http://www.servermom.org/install-zend-ioncube-loader-vestacp-centos/

Here's the discussion at VestaCP where the Admin recommends to use Servermom's tutorial:
https://forum.vestacp.com/viewtopic.php?t=8562

What do you suggest I do? 
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is February 23, 2018, 6:05 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.474