Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > SitePad Website Builder > General Support > Topic : Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently? (8 Replies, Read 1851 times)
johnweb
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hello - I am using multiple cPanel hosting providers and recently discovered SitePad on one of them.  I like SitePad and think it's great.  I would like to be able to make SitePad sites and use them on my other hosting provider which does not have SitePad.  After visiting SitePad.com itself, I have not been able to find the information I am looking for:  i.e., can I simply have an account on SitePad.com itself, make websites there, and then upload them to any hosting provider that does not have SitePad?  Or is it necessary to actually install SitePad on cPanel in order to be able to use it (which I do not believe I can do because it is shared hosting)?

Thanks.
IP: --   

Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?
johnweb
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Okay, on closer look it appears that SP has to be integrated with something, such as CP, so I guess I will have to use a service level in which I can do that.
IP: --   

Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 296
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in response. I've Already replied to your PM.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?
gregoryopera
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Quote From : johnweb August 1, 2018, 1:34 am
Okay, on closer look it appears that SP has to be integrated with something, such as CP, so I guess I will have to use a service level in which I can do that.

If you pay for a subscription, you can download your website files and then manually upload that to another domain using FTP or your preferred method...
IP: --   

Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?
johnweb
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : gregoryopera October 9, 2018, 12:27 pm
Quote From : johnweb August 1, 2018, 1:34 am
Okay, on closer look it appears that SP has to be integrated with something, such as CP, so I guess I will have to use a service level in which I can do that.

If you pay for a subscription, you can download your website files and then manually upload that to another domain using FTP or your preferred method...


That is what I was hoping for, but what you have said is not accurate according to the PM I received.
IP: --   

Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?
gregoryopera
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Quote From : johnweb October 9, 2018, 12:50 pm
That is what I was hoping for, but what you have said is not accurate according to the PM I received.

Who told you that? Please tell me it wasn't a staff member?
Well, whoever it is, they're smoking crack or something... You pay for a subscription, create your website and then download it from within SitePad; download the complete site using the applicable method and then upload to whichever site you want.
I can personally vouch for this.
Of course, don't be a douche bad - if you're uploading this to a commercial/business/political/for-profit site or more than one or two personal sites, you should give serious consideration to more than one subscription or a higher tier subscription (for the record, I have multiple subscriptions)... SitePad is a neat little tool - but at the end of the day, it does cost money to make/maintain.
IP: --   

Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?
johnweb
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : gregoryopera October 9, 2018, 1:41 pm
Quote From : johnweb October 9, 2018, 12:50 pm
That is what I was hoping for, but what you have said is not accurate according to the PM I received.

Who told you that? Please tell me it wasn't a staff member?
Well, whoever it is, they're smoking crack or something... You pay for a subscription, create your website and then download it from within SitePad; download the complete site using the applicable method and then upload to whichever site you want.
I can personally vouch for this.
Of course, don't be a douche bad - if you're uploading this to a commercial/business/political/for-profit site or more than one or two personal sites, you should give serious consideration to more than one subscription or a higher tier subscription (for the record, I have multiple subscriptions)... SitePad is a neat little tool - but at the end of the day, it does cost money to make/maintain.


Maybe we are having a miscommunication.  I want to be able to use SitePad outside of cPanel or some other control panel first, such as at SitePad.com, and then later upload site files to a cPanel somewhere.  I do not want to have to have SitePad already integrated with my cPanel hosting before being able to use SitePad.  I do not see any way to do that at SitePad.com.  I only see indication that SitePad has to be integrated with your hosting service first.  Sure, I realize perhaps you can download the files afterward, but that is not what I'm asking about.  I'm asking about not having SitePad integrated with any hosting service at all and only uploading files to a hosting account.  The PM I received indicates, however, that SitePad must first be integrated with your existing hosting service control panel before you can use it.
IP: --   

Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?
gregoryopera
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Quote From : johnweb October 9, 2018, 2:56 pm
Maybe we are having a miscommunication.  I want to be able to use SitePad outside of cPanel or some other control panel first, such as at SitePad.com, and then later upload site files to a cPanel somewhere.  I do not want to have to have SitePad already integrated with my cPanel hosting before being able to use SitePad.

Yep, definitely a miscommunication.
In that case, SitePad must be integrated into a compatible web hosting panel first, as per the information you've been given...
My apologies for the confusion.
IP: --   

Do we have to install SitePad on cPanel, or can we use it independently?
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 296
Status:
Hi,

A control panel is required to run SitePad. Currently, it cannot be run as a standalone version.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 18, 2018, 2:04 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.538