Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > SitePad Website Builder > General Support > Topic : Media usage size

2


Threaded Mode | Print  

Media usage size
krelykp
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I am looking to increase media size as well please advise how u do it.
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 462
Status:
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name we will increase your media size and how much space you require?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size Sitepad
fadnovian
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
hi how to change media usage limit Sitepad
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 462
Status:
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name we will increase your media size and how much space you require?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 22
Status:
I would like to suggest at least 2 gigs for the default limit. One video is over 200 megs now a days.



-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image
IP: --   

Media usage size
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 22
Status:
I added a ticket two days ago and still no reply on this. Can we address it here. The customer is very upset.

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 462
Status:
Hi,

I am unable to find any ticket regarding Media Limit. Can you please provide me with the ticket ID?

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
stage4000
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Can someone please explain why this limit is even in effect? The files should be being hosted on the host server not sitepad, why is this even a thing?
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 462
Status:
Hi,

When you access SitePad, you are redirected to the Editor Server which is hosted on our environment and when you upload images, pdf files, etc it is hosted on our environment for your editing purpose. Once the files are published all the files are transferred to your site via FTP.

Since there are many users using SitePad, hence the limit is set to Media Limit. If the user wants to upload more images, files for their site, on request of the user, the Media Limit can be increased.

Do let us know if you need any other information.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
WebHostPro
Group: NOC
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 22
Status:
Quote From : aakash_softac June 27, 2019, 1:34 pm
Hi,

When you access SitePad, you are redirected to the Editor Server which is hosted on our environment and when you upload images, pdf files, etc it is hosted on our environment for your editing purpose. Once the files are published all the files are transferred to your site via FTP.

Since there are many users using SitePad, hence the limit is set to Media Limit. If the user wants to upload more images, files for their site, on request of the user, the Media Limit can be increased.

Do let us know if you need any other information.


Yeah it makes sense, and there are many benefits to having it this way, but long term there needs to be a better way. 200 MB was a lot in the 90's but now it's a single video.

Is there a place to make requests for future versions? I think ultimately it will need to be hosted on the servers so the media would be limited by the hosting account not your servers. It's a great program, it's just this one thing detours most of the customers who ask about it.

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image
IP: --   

Media usage size
yuvi___singh____
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
I have the same problem please guide me.
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 462
Status:
Quote From : yuvi___singh____ July 9, 2019, 5:49 am
I have the same problem please guide me.

I've already replied to your ticket.
Do let us know if you need any other information.


Edited by aakash_softac : July 9, 2019, 6:33 am

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
ludotech
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Hi,
I have the same question, please guide me.
   
   
IP: --   

Media usage size
aakash_softac
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 462
Status:
Hi,

Please provide us with your domain name so we can update the media limit.

Do let us know.

-----------------------
Aakash Gupta
SitePad Developer

Follow us for faster updates
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sitepad_editor
Facebook: https://facebook.com/SitePad
IP: --   

Media usage size
MBLInsider
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Hello,
I would like to increase the Media Usage on my domain from the default 200MB to 5GB.
  The domain is mariobaseball.org

 
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

2


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is November 23, 2019, 2:11 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.718