Softaculous


Topic : Softaculous API documentation


2

Posted By: tidus on July 9, 2013, 6:45 am | Post: 15
Quote From : earthrise July 9, 2013, 5:09 am
I'm having the same problem with API installs, I just get "Installation Failed" and there is no array of errors. The variable $res just returns 1. I entered the code exactly as it is in the example, the WordPress install and I did include the sdk.php file at the top.

Other API functions work. I can list all of the scripts without a problem. I can list installs through the API, but install does not work.


Which version of Softaculous are you using. Also can you please email us the code ?


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack

Posted By: earthrise on July 9, 2013, 8:15 am | Post: 16
I'm using version 4.2.5, which it says is the latest version. Here's the code, of course I removed the real passwords and domains:

<?php
@set_time_limit(100);

include_once('sdk.php');

$new = new Softaculous_API();
$new->login = 'https://pass@domain.com:2083/frontend/x3/softaculous/index.live.php';

// Domain Name
$data['softdomain'] = 'domain.com'; // OPTIONAL - By Default the primary domain will be used

// The directory is relative to your domain and should not exist. e.g. To install at http://mydomain/dir/ just type dir. To install only in http://mydomain/ leave this empty.
$data['softdirectory'] = 'wp887'; // OPTIONAL - By default it will be installed in the /public_html folder

// Admin Username
$data['admin_username'] = 'admin';

// Admin Pass
$data['admin_pass'] = 'pass';

// Admin Email
$data['admin_email'] = 'admin@domain.com';

// Database
$data['softdb'] = 'wp887';

//Database User Name
$data['dbusername'] = 'wp887';

// DB User Pass
$data['dbuserpass'] = 'wp887';

// Language
$data['language'] = 'en';

// Site Name
$data['site_name'] = 'Wordpess wp887';

// Site Description
$data['site_desc'] = 'WordPress API Test';

print_r($res);

// Response
$res = $new->install(26, $data); // Will install WordPress(26 is its script ID)

// Unserialize
$res = unserialize($res);

// Done/Error
if(!empty($res['done'])){
    echo 'Installed';
}else{
    echo 'Installation Failed<br/>';
    print_r($data);
    print_r($res['error']);
    if(!empty($res['error'])){
        print_r($res['error']);
    }
}
?>

Posted By: earthrise on July 9, 2013, 8:18 am | Post: 17
I put some debugging code in sdk.php and found that it is not returning anything in $this-iscripts. The lists of install scripts is coming back null. I can however list scripts. That part works.

Posted By: tidus on July 9, 2013, 8:51 am | Post: 18
Quote From : earthrise July 9, 2013, 8:18 am
I put some debugging code in sdk.php and found that it is not returning anything in $this-iscripts. The lists of install scripts is coming back null. I can however list scripts. That part works.


Hi,

Okay. Access the following link in your browser :
https://domain.com:2083/frontend/x3/softaculous/index.live.php?api=serialize

Let us know if you getting a serialized data in the browser.

If you can debug more in sdk.php, check the response of $resp in function list_installed_scripts(). i.e before and after unserializing the data. $resp should be an array after unserializing.

You can also open a ticket here :
http://softaculous.com/support

We will look into it.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack

Posted By: earthrise on July 9, 2013, 2:29 pm | Post: 19
I only get it if I add the cpsess to the URL. Otherwise I get a SSL error. Could that be the problem?

Posted By: tidus on July 9, 2013, 2:36 pm | Post: 20
Quote From : earthrise July 9, 2013, 2:29 pm
I only get it if I add the cpsess to the URL. Otherwise I get a SSL error. Could that be the problem?


From API cpsess is not needed, but yes from browser it is needed.

Sir can you install WordPress from our enduser panel ?

Also did to try to debug sdk.php ?


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack

Posted By: Brijesh on July 9, 2013, 2:44 pm | Post: 21
Hi,

Are you using the premium version or the free one ?

WordPress is not included in the free version of Softaculous.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool

Posted By: earthrise on July 9, 2013, 2:58 pm | Post: 22
I started with the free version, but upgraded to premium. I did have a problem with my login string, it was not correct. Now I'm getting the error:

Array ( [softdomain] => The path of the domain you selected could not be found. )

Posted By: earthrise on July 9, 2013, 3:00 pm | Post: 23
Do I need to upgrade anything? I refreshed the license and it says Premium.

Posted By: earthrise on July 9, 2013, 3:29 pm | Post: 24
Also tried removing the softdomain and softdirectory array items so that it would use the default.

Posted By: earthrise on July 9, 2013, 3:46 pm | Post: 25
Ok, it's working, thank you. Was logging into the wrong domain. Got it now. Thanks for your help.

Posted By: Brijesh on July 10, 2013, 6:53 am | Post: 26
Hi,

Glad to know it works now.

Feel free to contact us if you face any issues.

-----------------------
Webuzo - Multi User Hosting Control Panel
AMPPS - Best WordPress/PHP/MySQL development tool

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.