Softaculous


Topic : Can I have an icon show in the WHMCS customer product page?


Posted By: WebHostPro on February 22, 2019, 12:39 am
I would love to have a direct icon in my WHMCS customer's product page for web hosting that opens cPanel and went directly to the icon location.

For example, a Wordpress icon that open the softaculous Wordpress installer in cPanel.

I added a yellow circle where I would like to add the icon on the screenshot :)

If there is some hard coding, do you know someone that can do it for a fee?

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image

Posted By: Brijesh on February 22, 2019, 6:49 am | Post: 1
Hi,

You can refer to the following guide on how to create a shortcut for Softaculous in WHMCS :
http://www.softaculous.com/docs/developers/whmcs-quick-shortcuts/

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Posted By: WebHostPro on March 9, 2019, 8:30 pm | Post: 2
Well that worked perfect and then today (a week later) for no reason I can tell, it won't load the icon. It's so strange because I have deleted the overview.tpl off the server and re-added the correct version several times. I also made sure the icon path and file was correct.

It's like somehow WHMCS is using another file for quick links section.

If I remove overview.tpl off the server it still shows the default quick links.

Any idea what's going on?

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image

Posted By: Brijesh on March 11, 2019, 9:39 am | Post: 3
Which version of WHMCS are you using so that we can test wth that version if WHMCS.

If you can open a support ticket with us we can help you better :
https://www.softaculous.com/support/

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Posted By: WebHostPro on March 20, 2019, 7:54 pm | Post: 4
Thanks, we found out my template was overriding the default page. Sneaky

We are also going to implement SitePad on our shared servers.

Is there something like this for SitePad as well?

I would like to replace the Cron Job quick link button with the SitePad icon.

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image

Posted By: Brijesh on March 27, 2019, 7:31 am | Post: 5
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in response.

You can configure SitePad similar to Softaculous. We do not have a guide for the same but will add it soon.

You just need to upload the SitePad logo and change the link test and change the href link to :
clientarea.php?action=productdetails&id={$serviceid}&dosinglesignon=1&app=SitePad_Home

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Posted By: Brijesh on March 27, 2019, 7:47 am | Post: 6
Hi,

I have just added the documentation for SitePad as well :
https://sitepad.com/docs/developers/whmcs-quick-shortcuts/

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter

Posted By: WebHostPro on March 27, 2019, 8:02 pm | Post: 7
Quote From : Brijesh March 27, 2019, 7:47 am
Hi,

I have just added the documentation for SitePad as well :
https://sitepad.com/docs/developers/whmcs-quick-shortcuts/


Sweet, thanks man  :)

-----------------------
https://webhost.pro/
Board Image

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.