Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : WP Clone stuck at 95%



Threaded Mode | Print  

 WP Clone stuck at 95%, Softaculous hangs at 95% (6 Replies, Read 2693 times)
sactobob
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
A number of Google searches with "hangs at 95%" show up on these forums, with mostly of a response of "Please open a support ticket". What was the resolution of these cases? I'm having the same issue.  The site has a DB with about 1.3 mil records. At 95% and checking the DB it's completely populated. At this point the website is cloned and working. But if I exit the window, Softaculous doesn't know about the install so my guess is whatever is supposed to happen after 95% is Softaculous inserting info about the install into its DB, but this never completes.

What's the solution?

Thanks,

Bob
IP: --   

WP Clone stuck at 95%
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4005
Status:
Hi,

The issue depends from server to server and configuration to configuration hence we cannot let you know what could be the issue with cloning your installation.

However as per your comments it seems the installation is cloned and if you leave the page it will not save the installation in our records as it is the last step of cloning process.

Can you please enable logs from Softaculous Admin panel -> Settings and set the logs level for "Softaculous Logs Level" dropdown and then check the logs at :
/home/USERNAME/.softaculous/logs/softaculous.log

Please let us know what you see in the logs so that we can debug further.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WP Clone stuck at 95%
sactobob
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
Quote
[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:55] [software] Ajax DB exists : test | Result : false

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:56] [clone] Software Settings : NULL

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:56] [clone] Finished calling pre install hooks

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:56] [clone] Task Key : GpgfBxhkRZQohupcjOpCDzs0IpvMcAy6

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:56] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Completed DB Details Checks : array (
  'ver' => '4.7.3',
  'softdomain' => 'test.xxxdomainxxx.com',
  'softdirectory' => '',
  'softpath' => '/home2/xxusernamexxx/test.xxxdomainxxx.com',
  'softurl' => 'http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com',
  'softdb' => 'xxusernamexxx_test',
  'softdbuser' => 'xxusernamexxx_test',
  'softdbhost' => 'localhost',
  'softdbpass' => 'xxpasswdxx',
)

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:56] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Completed Requirement Checks

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:56] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Creating DB : xxusernamexxx_test and DB User : xxusernamexxx_test

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:57] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Pushing clone process to background

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:57] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Clone background command : /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/cli.php --clone --insid=26_65884 --ssk=GpgfBxhkRZQohupcjOpCDzs0IpvMcAy6 --backgrounding=1

[2017-04-26 16:07:57] [clone] Software Settings : NULL

[2017-04-26 16:07:57] [clone] Finished calling pre install hooks

[2017-04-26 16:07:57] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Replace Data computed : array (
  '/home2/xxusernamexxx/public_html' => '/home2/xxusernamexxx/test.xxxdomainxxx.com',
  'http://xxxdomainxxx.com' => 'http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com',
  'localhost' => 'localhost',
  'xxusernamexxx_267' => 'xxusernamexxx_test',
  'xxxxxxx' => 'xxxxx',
)

[xxusernamexxx] [2017-04-26 16:07:59] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Clone background command output : array (
)

[2017-04-26 16:07:59] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Files copied to the new path : /home2/xxusernamexxx/test.xxxdomainxxx.com

[2017-04-26 16:10:49] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Database Cloned Successfully

[2017-04-26 16:10:49] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Calling Software Clone utility


cat GpgfBxhkRZQohupcjOpCDzs0IpvMcAy6

Quote
85|a:5:{s:7:"process";s:8:"Cloning ";s:14:"current_status";s:24:"Propagating the database";s:3:"sid";i:26;s:4:"name";s:9:"WordPress";s:7:"version";s:5:"4.7.3";}

IP: --   

WP Clone stuck at 95%
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4005
Status:
Hi,

As per the log "Calling Software Clone utility", we call the clone script in the WordPress package which re-configures the wp-config.php file with the new database details and then we update all the entries in wp_options table in which there is occurrence of old installation path or URL.

As you said the database is huge there are chances that either the Clone script is still making the changes in the wp_options table or the script died due to out of memory.

Can you please try to increase the memory_limit of the 3rd party PHP binary and check if you still face the issue ?

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WP Clone stuck at 95%
sactobob
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
The DB is about 380mb and just over 1mil records in post/postmeta tables. I've upped the cpanel/whm time to 300 and mem from 768m to unlimited, I can tell the DB copy itself is completed around 2-3 mins so that should be fine.

I've also edited php56 limits to 300 secs and upped mem from 100mb to 512mb.

Same results. I did a trace of the initial process, after DB completes the last fews lines of the output of that shows:

Quote
munmap(0x7f9faa8be000, 2363392)        = 0
brk(0x4363000)                          = 0x4363000
brk(0x2a11000)                          = 0x2a11000
brk(0x2523000)                          = 0x2523000
munmap(0x7f9faad01000, 790528)          = 0
munmap(0x7f9faadc2000, 528384)          = 0
munmap(0x7f9faaea1000, 266240)          = 0
munmap(0x7f9faaee2000, 2537152)        = 0
munmap(0x7f9fb2150000, 1052672)        = 0
munmap(0x7f9fb2251000, 266240)          = 0
munmap(0x7f9fb2101000, 323584)          = 0
exit_group(255)                        = ?
+++ exited with 255 +++


I guess I can see why the "Please open ticket". I can send full results of trace, it has confidential user info in it when posting to DB. Logfile still ends with the same:
Quote

[2017-04-27 11:22:08] [clone] http://test.xxxdomainxxx.com Calling Softw
are Clone utility


Edited by Moderator : May 3, 2017, 7:03 am
IP: --   

WP Clone stuck at 95%
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4005
Status:
Hi,

Sure we will check your issue with the details you provide us via support ticket.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

WP Clone stuck at 95%
sactobob
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 13
Status:
FYI, in case someone searches and finds this thread. The resolution (for my issue) was to increase the memory limit for third party PHP execution.

This file is at:

/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/php/56/etc/php.ini

Increase memory_limit from 128mb to 512mb

(probably could go to 256mb, an increment until your hang is fixed)
Also, to make this change permanent:

Quote
Hi,

After increasing the memory limit in php.ini file, you will have to execute the following command as root:
/usr/local/cpanel/bin/install_php_inis

so as to make the changes in PHP binary file permanent. These changes will not be reverted on cPanel update.

Please check and let us know if you need any further assistance from us.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is September 23, 2018, 12:21 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.417