Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Virtualizor - Virtual Server Control Panel > General Support > Topic : IP for VPS



Threaded Mode | Print  

 IP for VPS (3 Replies, Read 460 times)
gingerr6
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hi Guys,
im sure im missing something easy.
Online.net, server all setup, access to virtualizor, have a failover IP, i have tried adding it to the VPS, creating a pool with the GW and SUB, but im not sure its right.
questions is do i need a IP for each VPS? if so how do i give a IP to a VPS so its internet facing.
Cheers Guys.
IP: --   

IP for VPS
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 393
Status:
Hi,

You will need a public ip for every vps.
Did you tried generating mac for ip from Online.net and and add it for ip on Virtualizor panel->IP->list ips

-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

IP for VPS
gingerr6
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : jevingala May 4, 2019, 8:05 am
Hi,

You will need a public ip for every vps.
Did you tried generating mac for ip from Online.net and and add it for ip on Virtualizor panel->IP->list ips

Created a KVM MAC in the portal. added a new IP in the list, IP and MAC used, assigned to the VPS. i cant ssh or web browse.
dont i need to add GW, DNS etc somewhere?
Cheers James.
IP: --   

IP for VPS
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 393
Status:
Hi,

Please edit the vps from panel and save it without making any changes.
Then stop and start it from panel and check.


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is June 27, 2019, 9:32 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.220