Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > Bugs > Topic : 3.4 Bug

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 3.4 Bug, Control panel missing, update (26 Replies, Read 23922 times)
MonkeyBoy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hello,
I installed 3.4 on my windows 10 desktop. After installation, i tried to start program, a window pops up saving there is an update available. Clicking yes or no makes no difference. The control panel fails to load, the icon in taskbar disappears. Task manager shows Apache, and sql running. I had 3.3 installed, uninstalled because i couldn't get the ftp to run, and to try 3.4. Thought this may have created a problem.

For verification, i also installed AMPPS 3.4 on my work computer, using Windows 8.1. Exactly the same problem. Please let me know if you need further information.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
MonkeyBoy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Update:
I tried running as Admin, when the windows pops up saying there is an update, i click yes, and get another window for updating, click update, it say you mush change back to PHP 5.3. Since the control panel will not load there is no way to that. If you click no, the windows just disappears. Thanks!
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
IceTater
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 32
Status:
Wish I'd seen your thread earlier.  I just did a clean install of 3.4 and there's no control panel.  I am going to try to find an older version.  I need to get some work done.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
duyvu1311
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Me, too  :squi:
I have another problem when change PHP version to 7.0: It says that: Site error: the file E:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\inc.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader_win_7.0.dll to be installed by the website operator. If you are the website operator please use the ionCube Loader Wizard to assist with installation.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
Rishi_P
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 280
Status:
@duyvu1311

Ioncube loader is not available for PHP 7 yet.

Quick fix:

Open
E:\Ampps\ampps\softaculous\enduser\index.php

change #!"E:\Ampps/php/php-cgi.exe" to #!"E:\Ampps/php-5.5/php-cgi.exe"

Or try this:

Change PHP version to 5.5, click on Restore Default configuration button.
Now change to PHP 5.7 version. It will fix this issue.

In AMPPS new version 3.4. AMPPS run in backgound without prompting window. Ampps icon is also added in notification bar. you can popup Ampps window by double click on AMPPS icon from notification bar.

We add this feature to avoid AMPPS windows on Windows startup.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
duyvu1311
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Quote From : Rishi_P January 21, 2016, 4:54 am
In AMPPS new version 3.4. AMPPS run in backgound without prompting window. Ampps icon is also added in notification bar. you can popup Ampps window by double click on AMPPS icon from notification bar.

We add this feature to avoid AMPPS windows on Windows startup.

I find no icon in notification bar.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
MonkeyBoy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
This is the work around for the control center I've used with success.

After starting the AMPPS program, a window pops up saying it needs to update, at this time, you should see the icon in the notification tool bar. Right click on the icon, choose "restore", the control center window will pop up. You can then click no to the update. The control center and icon should stay visible for you.

Hope this helps.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
IceTater
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 32
Status:
Do we have to do this each & every time we run AMPPS?

Appreciate the (?temporary) solution, I've been banging my head against the wall on this.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
IceTater
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 32
Status:
Just answered my own question.  If you don't right-click each time, the same problem happens.    The icon goes away leaving MySQL and Apache running.  Reclicking on the desktop icon does not bring up the control window.  :-(
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
IceTater
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 32
Status:
OK, this seems to work.

1)  Do the right-click trick as above with "restore".

2)  Now right-click the icon in the notification bar and choose "configuration".  A teeny-tiny minimized window should show up in the lower-left hand corner of the screen, where it's easy to miss.  Pop open that icon window.

3)  Now choose "Start on Session Startup" and consider disabling "Check for AMPPS update".  Apply & close the window. 

Now the control panel icon should persist in the toolbar notification area.  I did have to shutdown MySQL & Apache via Windows Task Manager one more time.  I don't know the reliability of this work-around yet. 
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
MonkeyBoy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Thanks for the update IceTater, I'll try that out! :-)
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
IceTater
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 32
Status:
Please let me know how that works out for you.  Your noticing the right-click on the icon was very helpful.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
apkruger
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Worked for me, thanks everyone!
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
Rishi_P
Group: AMPPS Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 280
Status:
Hi,

We have changed the Ampps package for windows.
Sorry for the inconvenience caused.
IP: --   

3.4 Bug
apkruger
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Thanks AMPPS Team!
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 21, 2017, 11:23 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.461