Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : enduser.php is corrupted

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 enduser.php is corrupted, Cannot open AMPPS (23 Replies, Read 1002 times)
pcgwebdev
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I have been trying to open ampps but lately I have been experiencing problems due to that corrupted file.
I am looking for solutions.
Has anyone have this problem before?

I would really appreciate your help.

Cheers!!!

Pablo.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
bhavesh
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Hi,

On which system you are facing this issue? (windows / mac / linux)
Can you please open the ticket and share screenshot ?


IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
pcgwebdev
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I am running the system on mac
I have attached the screenshot below.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
zanmato79
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
I am also getting this same error.

I'm on a Mac running OS 10.12. I have not changed any settings, it just started displaying this error. The localhost still runs but I cannot access 'enduser' or 'ampps-admin'.

Quote
The file /Applications/AMPPS/ampps/softaculous/includes/enduser.php is corrupted.

Quote
The file /Applications/AMPPS/ampps/softaculous/includes/main/functions.php is corrupted.


Upon opening these files, it appears a massive long string of characters as been added after the closing php tag. Deleting this string had no effect, the same errors persist.

Also the 'Amupdate.app' does not appear to run either so cannot update the application. I have downloaded the installer and found that the installed folder structure is different. The 'enduser.php' is now folder and there is no difference in the version number, both state 3.8.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
mariobalbas
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I have the same issue. I tried to uninstall programs and restart my Mac and doesn't worked. Then I decided to delete my Ampps software and download again to reinstall and the Panel that allows me to start the services seems not working but the message of "corrupted files" is not appears at all.
But, as I mentioned before, the panel seems not working properly, I decided go further than that and erase all and install a clean Mac OS from the scratch. Then I installed Ampps and its worked fine till I rebooted my mac. The next session I got it the same "corrupted" message and all the issues started again.

Please any support on this issue?
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
pcgwebdev
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I created a ticket already but not response has been made.

Has anyone been able to deal with the error?
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
zanmato79
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
I managed to get it working again. I just copied over all the new files and structure from the latest installer. Just make sure you export all your local databases and websites/applications in the `var` and `www` folders. The only things I lost was the list of local domains but this is no problem to redo although they are still listed in the `hosts` file. So far, so good, it seems to be working fine. It does say there is an update available but I am bit reluctant to update at the moment.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
mariobalbas
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I did the same, but after some reboots (I dont remember if took me 1 or 2 reboots and the issue started again).
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
Islander
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I have the same issues. Showed up a few days ago. The relevant file has loads of trash characters but removing them doesn't help. A new clean install helped for a day or two but then it crashed again. Things are up and running apart from the dashboard, but in the app one or two random entries of php/apache/mysql is always displayed as down even though things seem to work. (And I actually seem to get responses from apache even when shutting down ampps and disabling cache in chrome devtools)
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
mariobalbas
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Could be a virus problem? Some kind of php inject hack inside of the folder with those files?
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
austin_brian
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I am also experiencing this error starting around November 27, 2019.  My colleague who uses AMPPS also started having the error t the same time.

It would seem to me that AMPPS talks back to the mothership and updates things, which is why Macintosh AMPPS users across the web are all having this issue simulteneously.

Since a new version of AMPPS was launched for Windows around that same time (November 28) I wonder if a change was made to the AMPPS mothership?

Just confirming this is a widespread issue for Mac users of AMPPS.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
bhavesh
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.
We have fixed the issue.
Please get the softaculous AMPPS latest zip from https://files.ampps.com/5.3.2.zip
Create a copy of old softaculous folder( <AMPPS_PATH>/ampps/softaculous ) as backup
Extract the zip content  in softaculous folder
Please refresh http://localhost/ampps

IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
Islander
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : bhavesh December 5, 2019, 8:41 am
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.
We have fixed the issue.
Please get the softaculous AMPPS latest zip from
Create a copy of old softaculous folder( <AMPPS_PATH>/ampps/softaculous ) as backup
Extract the zip content  in softaculous folder


I appreciate you looking into the issue, but for me it is not fixed. I replaced existing files with the one from the zip and it didn't help. Made a fresh install and replaced with the zip content - didn't work either unfortunately. Also tried making a fresh install and only replacing the duplicate files. Best case is getting a blank screen and a 200 response from the server.

(The one thing that does work for a while is reinstalling the broken .dmg and using that for a bit until it breaks)

ps (had to remove links in the quote because I'm new here and not allowed to post links)
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
bhavesh
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 17
Status:
Hi,

On which version of mac are you trying to replace?
The 64bit mac version will be launched soon.

IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
yeah
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Quote From : Islander December 5, 2019, 10:31 am
Quote From : bhavesh December 5, 2019, 8:41 am
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.
We have fixed the issue.
Please get the softaculous AMPPS latest zip from
Create a copy of old softaculous folder( <AMPPS_PATH>/ampps/softaculous ) as backup
Extract the zip content  in softaculous folder


I appreciate you looking into the issue, but for me it is not fixed. I replaced existing files with the one from the zip and it didn't help. Made a fresh install and replaced with the zip content - didn't work either unfortunately. Also tried making a fresh install and only replacing the duplicate files. Best case is getting a blank screen and a 200 response from the server.

(The one thing that does work for a while is reinstalling the broken .dmg and using that for a bit until it breaks)

ps (had to remove links in the quote because I'm new here and not allowed to post links)




same here.
blank screen.

i'm on mojave 10.14.6
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 11, 2019, 7:47 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.656