Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > General Support > Topic : mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated



Threaded Mode | Print  

 mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated (7 Replies, Read 3902 times)
urssunil4u
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
sir please help first i installed a free copy . then i came to control panel and click licence and before i click to enable monthly payments it is showing as dedicated licence. but mine is vps now what to do?
IP: --   

mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2256
Status:
please change it in the Softaculous Admin Panel.
Then Run the following Shell command for cPanel:
Root> php /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/cron.php

For Direct Admin:
Root> php /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/softaculous/cron.php

Regards,
Alons


-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Pinguzo - Server and Domain Monitoring tool
PopularFX - Marketplace of WordPress, Drupal, Joomla, Bootstrap themes
Remote Installer - Use Softaculous over FTP/FTPS/SFTP
IP: --   

mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated
urssunil4u
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : alons October 13, 2009, 9:28 am
please change it in the Softaculous Admin Panel.
Then Run the following Shell command for cPanel:
Root> php /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/cron.php

For Direct Admin:
Root> php /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/softaculous/cron.php

Regards,
Alons

can you please give me detail instruction coz i am newbie and i want to buy this sofaculous badly
IP: --   

mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated
urssunil4u
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
my server is  loaded with ioncube already? but it is not opening on client cpanel it is showing following error.


/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/enduser/inc.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so to be installed by the site administrator.
IP: --   

mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2256
Status:
Quote From : urssunil4u October 13, 2009, 8:13 pm
my server is  loaded with ioncube already? but it is not opening on client cpanel it is showing following error.


/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/enduser/inc.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so to be installed by the site administrator.


Hi,

Please enable it via WHM -> Tweak Settings -> PHP

Regards,
Alons

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Pinguzo - Server and Domain Monitoring tool
PopularFX - Marketplace of WordPress, Drupal, Joomla, Bootstrap themes
Remote Installer - Use Softaculous over FTP/FTPS/SFTP
IP: --   

mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated
Schmarvin
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 16
Status:
Quote From : alons October 13, 2009, 9:28 am
please change it in the Softaculous Admin Panel.
Then Run the following Shell command for cPanel:
Root> php /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/cron.php

For Direct Admin:
Root> php /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/softaculous/cron.php

Regards,
Alons


That doesn't work. It just resets it to the defaults.
IP: --   

mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated
urssunil4u
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
yes i got it fixed . softaculous support persons fixed it i too dont know how but these tech guys are fantastic they solved with i minutes . if you are premium member please put support ticket to tech support they will solve your problem
Quote From : Schmarvin October 18, 2009, 8:43 pm
Quote From : alons October 13, 2009, 9:28 am
please change it in the Softaculous Admin Panel.
Then Run the following Shell command for cPanel:
Root> php /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/cron.php

For Direct Admin:
Root> php /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/softaculous/cron.php

Regards,
Alons


That doesn't work. It just resets it to the defaults.
IP: --   

mine is vps but it is showing as dedicated
alons
Group: Administrator
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 2256
Status:
Quote From : Schmarvin October 18, 2009, 8:43 pm

That doesn't work. It just resets it to the defaults.


Hi,

Did you Check the "Is this VPS" Checkbox ?

Regards,
ALons

-----------------------
For immediate support please email us at our Support email address. PMs sent to any Softaculous Team member or posting in the forums is not the official way to get support.

Virtualizor - The Next Generation VPS Panel
Webuzo - It is Softaculous Standalone for Enterprises, SMB, Developers. Deploy it on Dedicated Servers, VPS, Virtual Appliances or the Cloud
Pinguzo - Server and Domain Monitoring tool
PopularFX - Marketplace of WordPress, Drupal, Joomla, Bootstrap themes
Remote Installer - Use Softaculous over FTP/FTPS/SFTP
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is August 22, 2019, 12:24 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.331