Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Virtualizor - Virtual Server Control Panel > General Support > Topic : Virtualizor in Virtualbox



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Virtualizor in Virtualbox (9 Replies, Read 3797 times)
Veio
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Hi,


I can install Virtualizor inside Virtualbox for Windows for testing?


Best Regards.
IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
asim_shaikh
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 381
Status:
Hi,

Quote
I can install Virtualizor inside Virtualbox for Windows for testing?


Yes, you can install Virtualizor on a Virtualbox for windows running a Linux OS.


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team
http://www.virtualizor.com
IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
Veio
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I tried with Virtualizor for KVM and got this error:
ERROR : Your CPU doesnt support Hardware Level Virtualization OR you havent enabled Virtualization from the BIOS. Please enable Virtualization from the BIOS and then RE-Run this installer

I can work only with openvz on a Virtualbox for Windows?

Regards.
IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
asim_shaikh
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 381
Status:
Hi,

Quote
I can work only with openvz on a Virtualbox for Windows?


Yes, you can install Virtualizor + OpenVZ on your Virtualbox.


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team
http://www.virtualizor.com
IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
dannylank
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Hello I tried with Virtualizor for KVM and got this error:
ERROR : Your CPU doesnt support Hardware Level Virtualization OR you havent enabled Virtualization from the BIOS. Please enable Virtualization from the BIOS and then RE-Run this installer

Why I can't install kvm kernel?
IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
jevingala
Group: Virtualizor Team
Post Group: Elite Member
Posts: 429
Status:
Hi,

Did you checked if virtualization is enabled in your PC's bios ?

-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team.
http://virtualizor.com/
IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
dannylank
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I'm using virtualbox

IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
dannylank
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : dannylank August 12, 2019, 2:16 pm
I'm using virtualbox on windows server 2019 In a Intel xeon e5 2650 procesor, I have others Vm working but I can't install over kvm kernel over virtualbox, I try use workstation buy for some reason i can't ping between vmware workstation and virtualbox
IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
m9shyamalan
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 14
Status:
OpenVZ is a container style virtualisation, whereas KVM is full virtualisation.
Technically they are very different, and KVM requires VT-x CPU features on Intel CPUs, or AMD-V features on AMD CPUs.

Your VM is complaining, because it isn't seeing these features, as Virtualbox isn't presenting these CPU features to your Virtualizor VM.

If you have an AMD CPU, you may be in luck, as it looks like you can enable nested virtualization (https://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=90831) which would allow you to run KVM VM's from within your Virtualbox VM.
IP: --   

Virtualizor in Virtualbox
dannylank
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : m9shyamalan August 13, 2019, 11:46 pm
OpenVZ is a container style virtualisation, whereas KVM is full virtualisation.
Technically they are very different, and KVM requires VT-x CPU features on Intel CPUs, or AMD-V features on AMD CPUs.

Your VM is complaining, because it isn't seeing these features, as Virtualbox isn't presenting these CPU features to your Virtualizor VM.

If you have an AMD CPU, you may be in luck, as it looks like you can enable nested virtualization (https://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=90831) which would allow you to run KVM VM's from within your Virtualbox VM.


Ok, I understand, I think that problem is Virtualbox because I try with vmWorstation and works fine, but for some reason virtualbox and workstation are blocked to ping between booth
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 21, 2019, 10:08 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.267