Softaculous


Topic : noVNC - Failed to connect to server (code: 1006)


Posted By: thachpn on March 7, 2017, 11:36 pm
Hi guys,
Today noVNC has been broke with no reason. It worked well before, even in Slave servers.

Here are my noVNC settings:

Code
i.imgur.com/IwryQzQ.jpg


Can anyone help me to debug this error?

Thanks,

Posted By: asim_shaikh on March 8, 2017, 5:33 am | Post: 1
Hi,

Can you please execute this command on your virtualizor server and check if this resolves your issue ?

Code
kill $(pgrep -f "/usr/local/virtualizor/enduser/themes/default/novnc/utils/websockify")




-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team
http://www.virtualizor.com

Posted By: thachpn on March 8, 2017, 5:10 pm | Post: 2
Quote From : asim_shaikh March 8, 2017, 5:33 am
Hi,

Can you please execute this command on your virtualizor server and check if this resolves your issue ?

Code
kill $(pgrep -f "/usr/local/virtualizor/enduser/themes/default/novnc/utils/websockify")




After used this command my problem solved.

Thanks,

Posted By: onetvn on March 13, 2017, 7:56 am | Post: 3

I used the above command but still 1006 error the whole server

Posted By: GeorgeA on March 14, 2017, 6:32 am | Post: 4
Hi,

This command also worked for me. Thanks a lot.

-----------------------
Regards,

Support Operator Team

Posted By: asim_shaikh on March 14, 2017, 7:01 am | Post: 5
Quote
I used the above command but still 1006 error the whole server
   
   


Are you accessing the Virtualizor panel using the Domain name or IP ?
The VPS is created on slave or the Master ?
Is "use server hostname" setting checked in Configuration >> Slave Settings >> NoVNC Settings ?


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team
http://www.virtualizor.com

Posted By: onetvn on March 16, 2017, 3:47 am | Post: 6
Quote From : asim_shaikh March 14, 2017, 7:01 am
Quote
I used the above command but still 1006 error the whole server
   
   


Are you accessing the Virtualizor panel using the Domain name or IP ?
The VPS is created on slave or the Master ?
Is "use server hostname" setting checked in Configuration >> Slave Settings >> NoVNC Settings ?

thank

done error

Posted By: asim_shaikh on March 16, 2017, 6:13 am | Post: 7
Quote
thank

done error
       


Can you please open a support ticket here https://softaculous.com/support/ so that we can check and fix the issue.


-----------------------
Regards,
Virtualizor Team
http://www.virtualizor.com

Posted By: cloudtaro on March 18, 2021, 2:50 pm | Post: 8
hello,
I don’t know what’s going on. I can use vnc in Virtualizor to establish a connection. When I use vnc through the whmcs Virtualizor module, it’s not normal, and an error message is prompted: Failed to connect to server

Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.