Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??

1


Threaded Mode | Print  

 i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ?? (23 Replies, Read 34608 times)
smsmforme
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
please help,

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??

in change log page they written PHP 5.6.0, PHP 5.5.16, PHP 5.4.32 and 5.3.29

i need to use PHP 5.6 please


Thank you
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
mfabing
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Go under PHP - Change PHP Version - Select your PHP version - and then restart Apache.
Did that work?
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
smsmforme
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
yea there is " CHANGE PHP VERSION " inside it there is only one choice PHP 5.3 :(
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
deepdude
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
I'm experiencing the same problem (see attached screenshot).

Can't change PHP version (only 5.3 is showing).

Just installed AMPPS 2.5 for OS X (deleted 2.4 folder from /Applications then installed 2.5).

Help?
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
sdmadan
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I have tried all the way to change php version but failed.There is no folder php 5.3 in ampps 2.5 but showing in info.I had changed function.php as suggested by admin but failed.I have again shifted to WAMP and mamp.Thanks
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Please create a file at location /Applications/AMPPS/ampps/data/php_versions with the following contents:

Code
5.3,5.4,5.5,5.6



-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
tidus
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1121
Status:
Quote From : sdmadan September 13, 2014, 8:08 am
I have tried all the way to change php version but failed.There is no folder php 5.3 in ampps 2.5 but showing in info.I had changed function.php as suggested by admin but failed.I have again shifted to WAMP and mamp.Thanks


Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience. Can you please open a ticket. We will look into it.


-----------------------
Follow AMPPS on,
Twitter : https://twitter.com/AMPPS_Stack
Facebook :  http://www.facebook.com/softaculousampps
Google+ : https://plus.google.com/+AmppsStack
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
smsmforme
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : tidus September 13, 2014, 10:34 am
Quote From : sdmadan September 13, 2014, 8:08 am
I have tried all the way to change php version but failed.There is no folder php 5.3 in ampps 2.5 but showing in info.I had changed function.php as suggested by admin but failed.I have again shifted to WAMP and mamp.Thanks


Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience. Can you please open a ticket. We will look into it.

Many Thanks tidus , it's worked with me :)
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
pixlgeek
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
I'm having this same issue with 2.5 even after creating the php_versions file.

Any other ideas? I am stuck at PHP 5.3 and I need certain JSON features of 5.4
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
smsmforme
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : pixlgeek September 19, 2014, 9:53 pm
I'm having this same issue with 2.5 even after creating the php_versions file.

Any other ideas? I am stuck at PHP 5.3 and I need certain JSON features of 5.4



yes , after a lot of experiment i re-installed version 2.4 again, it's working fine with me  :squi:
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
deepdude
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Quote From : smsmforme September 19, 2014, 10:00 pm
Quote From : pixlgeek September 19, 2014, 9:53 pm
I'm having this same issue with 2.5 even after creating the php_versions file.

Any other ideas? I am stuck at PHP 5.3 and I need certain JSON features of 5.4



yes , after a lot of experiment i re-installed version 2.4 again, it's working fine with me  :squi:


Yep, same "fix" for me - remove Ampps 2.5 and re-install Ampps 2.4.

You won't have PHP 5.6, but hey, anything's better than being stuck with PHP 5.3, right?
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
BBC2013
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 15
Status:
I have the same problem.

Ampps is great, but if it will generate much more problems than XAMPP then it is not worth all lost nerves.
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
hellboy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Anyone found an solution for this?
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
billaddison
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
I can't switch PHP versions either. It only shows version 5.3
IP: --   

i'm using Ampps version 2.5 and my php version is 5.3 ??
hellboy
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Will anybody release a patch or something? Else this thing is pretty much useless...
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

1


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is October 16, 2019, 2:20 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 10  |  Page Created In:1.464