Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > AMPPS > General Support > Topic : enduser.php is corrupted

2


Threaded Mode | Print  

enduser.php is corrupted
Islander
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : bhavesh December 5, 2019, 12:35 pm
Hi,

On which version of mac are you trying to replace?
The 64bit mac version will be launched soon.



I'm on 10.14 Mojave which will run 32 bit applications though it will nag about it once in a while. AMPPS has been running fine for months and is a central piece of my setup at work.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
masman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Same thing for me, running 10.12.6, can’t access any of my local sites, any word about a fix for this?
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
Islander
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
Quote From : masman December 8, 2019, 11:43 pm
Same thing for me, running 10.12.6, can’t access any of my local sites, any word about a fix for this?


I eventually had to get my sites up and running for work so I migrated. Tried XAMPP but I've had a few bad experiences with Vagrant before so I didn't like it. In the end I went for MAMP and had to configure my host file and apache virtual hosts manually. Not as smooth as AMPPS but still nice to have to refresh some server knowledge. (It runs apache 2.2 while people on my team has 2.4 so I also had to fix some syntax issues between versions)
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
zanmato79
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Quote From : bhavesh December 5, 2019, 8:41 am
Hi,

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.
We have fixed the issue.
Please get the softaculous AMPPS latest zip from https://files.ampps.com/5.3.2.zip
Create a copy of old softaculous folder( <AMPPS_PATH>/ampps/softaculous ) as backup
Extract the zip content  in softaculous folder
Please refresh http://localhost/ampps



Hi,
After returning from the weekend and restarting the Mac, the issue has reoccurred. I have tried the above and I also get a white screen at http://localhost/ampps. The Mac is running OS 10.12 Sierra.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
yeah
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
no solutions yet?
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
zanmato79
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Backed up local sites and then deleted everything, and done a fresh install from the downloaded zip, launched AMPPS and checked 'disable auto update' in 'auto upgrade' settings. Seems to be working, no white screen. The UI does not show Apache as 'On' but localhost appears to be running OK. Lost the databases though seemed to corrupt, but no great loss as these can be retrieved from remote hosts and reimported. Will have to rebuild the hosts file also. Hopefully this will remain stable.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
masman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
Really need to find a solution to this...dead in the water. Hello AMPPS are you there?
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
pcgwebdev
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Status:
I think the best option is of we all submit tickets so softaculous gets the message.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
masman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
For what’s worth, I went through and and manually replaced files from the most recent AMPPS download. I did it one file at a time. Each time I did a refresh, it would give me a message that “this” file was corrupt. Updated about 15 files. Everything is working now, but not sure for how long or if I do a reboot. Made sure to create/archive backup copies of all my local sites.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
yeah
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 3
Status:
Quote From : masman December 10, 2019, 8:18 pm
For what’s worth, I went through and and manually replaced files from the most recent AMPPS download. I did it one file at a time. Each time I did a refresh, it would give me a message that “this” file was corrupt. Updated about 15 files. Everything is working now, but not sure for how long or if I do a reboot. Made sure to create/archive backup copies of all my local sites.


have you replaced all filles in ampps or only softaculous directory?

thanks

ps. would be nice that devs give us more assistance.
IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
bhavesh
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 19
Status:
Hi,

AMPPS 64-bit Launched.
Apache 2.4.41
MySQL  8.0.18
PHP      7.3.11, 5.6.31

IP: --   

enduser.php is corrupted
masman
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 7
Status:
I only replaced the files AMPPS was telling me were corrupted (maybe 15 total). I think they were all in the softaculous folder. I literally did it one file at time. AMPPS would say “sample file 1” is corrupt. I would replace it, refresh the browser and then it would say “sample file 2” is corrupt, etc., etc. So far it’s still working after a couple of reboots and upgrading to 10.13.
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

2


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is January 27, 2020, 5:34 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:1.214