Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Softaculous Auto Installer > Suggestions > Topic : Softaculous support for VestaCP

2


Threaded Mode | Print  

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4111
Status:
Hi,

Softaculous runs on the following PHP binary in VestaCP :
/usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php

Can you please check if Ioncube is enabled in this PHP binary :
/usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php -v

You will need to contact VestaCP team to make sure Ioncube is enabled in this PHP binary.

This issue should not occur by any changes we made to your license, however it seems due to recent upgrade in PHP binary on your server that might have been pushed by VestaCP team.

Edited by Brijesh : January 24, 2018, 7:10 am

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4111
Status:
Hi,

Please execute the following command as root :
sh /usr/local/vesta/ioncube/ioncube.sh

This should install ioncube in PHP binary that is used by Softaculous.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
gigavps
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 30
Status:
@Brijesh I got Zend Guard and IonCube loaded and it still wouldn't work.

Then when I checked at VestaCP Forum Imperio had responded to my inquiry.  There's a very simple command for loading IonCube at VestaCP and it worked INSTANTLY!  Wish I'd known earlier.

Maybe you could add this to your Softaculous VestaCP tutorial?

/usr/local/vesta/ioncube/ioncube.sh

Refer VestaCP thread:  https://forum.vestacp.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&p=66322#p66313

IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4111
Status:
Hi,

Yes that command works to install Ioncube. I got that command from the Vesta team yesterday and I also posted the same in this thread. I'm not sure if you noticed my last post yesterday :)

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
programplus
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Hi @Brijesh I have VestaCP with Softaculous installed on a VPS.  I installed Softaculous with the VestaCP installation script I tried to subscribe for the premium version of Softaculous Softaculous system sees my free license as for a dedicated server instead of a VPS which is a mistake. Looks like VestaCP doesn't make a difference with VPSs.
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4111
Status:
Quote From : programplus March 13, 2018, 3:16 am
Hi @Brijesh I have VestaCP with Softaculous installed on a VPS.  I installed Softaculous with the VestaCP installation script I tried to subscribe for the premium version of Softaculous Softaculous system sees my free license as for a dedicated server instead of a VPS which is a mistake. Looks like VestaCP doesn't make a difference with VPSs.

Hi,

At the moment we do not have the functionality with VestaCP integration to detect if you are using on a VPS. You need to login to your VestaCP panel as admin then go to Softaculous admin panel -> Settings page and select the "Is VPS" checkbox and click on "Edit Settings" button.

Once this is done please execute the CRON command :
Code
/usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php /usr/local/vesta/softaculous/cron.php


Then try to purchase the license and you should be able to purchase the license as VPS.


-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
akhaza
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 1
Status:
Brijesh,

VestaCP + Softaculous is a great combination. Thank you for your work!
So far everything has been running smoothly; except one feature that I've noticed is missing.
I see that Softaculous usually comes with Sitepad. I gave Sitepad a demo-run and really like it; I'd like to purchase a license -- however, it seems that Softaculous on VestaCP doesn't have it?
There are Sitepad options on the Settings page but there is no Sitepad button under the logo/search bar.

Is this a coming-soon feature or is something defective with my installation?

Thanks!
IP: --   

Softaculous support for VestaCP
Brijesh
Group: Softaculous Team
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 4111
Status:
Hi,

Glad to know Softaculous works great for you.

Regarding SitePad, it is not available with VestaCP yet. We are working on SitePad integration with VestaCP.

We will try to add it asap.

-----------------------
SitePad Website Builder
Follow us on Twitter
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  

2


Jump To :


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.


All times are GMT. The time now is December 13, 2018, 6:04 pm.

  Powered By AEF 1.0.8 © 2007-2008 Electron Inc.Queries: 11  |  Page Created In:0.674